Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1123rd Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Primera División (Matchday 11 of 38)
Celta de Vigo v Valencia CF 1-5 (1-2)
Mathew Ryan was missing due to meniscus injury.
7 (7) Valencia CF 11 5-3-3 16-8 18 pts

Tercera División Grupo XI (Matchday 12 of 34)
CE Campos v CE Esporles 2-0 (1-0)
Michael Lloyd-Green came on in the 70th minute.
12 (10) CE Esporles 11 5-1-5 14-16 16 pts

UD Collerense v Platges de Calvià 2-0 (1-0)
Connor Caswell was an unused substitute.
16 (15) CF Platges de Calvià 12 2-4-6 7-15 10 pts

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 12 of 38)
Leicester City v Watford FC 2-1 (0-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
3 (3) Leicester City 12 7-4-1 25-20 25 pts

AFC Bournemouth v Newcastle United 0-1 (0-1)
Adam Federici played a full match for Bournemouth while Curtis Good was missing for Newcastle due to hip injury.
17 (18) Newcastle United 12 2-4-6 13-22 10 pts
18 (17) AFC Bournemouth 12 2-2-8 12-25 8 pts

Championship (Matchday 16 of 46)
Hull City v Middlesbrough FC 3-0 (1-0)
Rhys Williams was not in the squad.
4 (4) Middlesbrough FC 16 9-3-4 24-12 30 pts

Rotherham United v Ipswich Town 2-5 (0-3)
Tommy Oar was an unused substitute.
10 (10) Ipswich Town 16 6-6-4 23-23 24 pts

Queens Park Rangers v Preston North End 0-0 (0-0)
Massimo Luongo was an unused substitute for QPR while Bailey Wright played a full match and Neil Kilkenny came on for Preston in the 90+4′.
13 (13) Queens Park Rangers 16 5-5-6 22-24 20 pts
17 (16) Preston North End 16 3-8-5 11-13 17 pts

Huddersfield Town v Leeds United 0-3 (0-2)
Jason Davidson played a full match.
19 (18) Huddersfield Town 16 3-6-7 16-23 15 pts

Bolton Wanderers v Bristol City 0-0 (0-0)
Luke Brattan was not in the squad.
23 (22) Bolton Wanderers 16 1-8-7 10-22 11 pts

FA Cup (Round 1)
Burton Albion v Peterborough United 0-3 (0-1)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff was not in the squad for Burton while Callum Elder played a full match for Peterborough.

Altrincham FC v Barnsley FC 1-0 (0-0)
Rhain Davis was not in the squad for Altrincham while Ryan Williams was not in the squad for Barnsley.

Crewe Alexandra v Eastleigh FC 0-1 (0-0)
Bradden Inman played a full match for Crewe.

Leyton Orient v Staines Town 6-1 (4-1)
Alex Cisak played a full match for Leyton Orient.

Hartlepool United v Cheltenham Town 1-0 (1-0)
Aaron Downes played a full match for Cheltenham.

Barwell FC v Welling United 0-2 (0-1)
Michael McEntegart played a full match for Welling and kept a clean sheet.

National League North (Matchday 17 of 42)
Corby Town v AFC Telford United 3-2 (2-2)
Robbie Paratore played a full match.
20 (19) AFC Telford United 17 3-4-10 14-24 13 pts

National League South (Matchday 16 of 42)
Weston-super-Mare v Concord Rangers 0-3 (0-1)
Ben McNamara played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
15 (17) Concord Rangers 16 5-2-9 24-31 17 pts

GERMANY
DFB-Pokal | Frauen (Round 3)
1. FFC Turbine Potsdam v TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 4-0 (2-0)
Elise Kellond-Knight played a full match for Potsdam.

Bundesliga (Matchday 12 of 34)
Borussia Mönchengladbach v FC Ingolstadt 04 0-0 (0-0)
Mathew Leckie played a full match.
10 (8) FC Ingolstadt 04 12 4-4-4 7-9 16 pts

Bayern München v VfB Stuttgart 4-0 (4-0)
Mitch Langerak was missing due to muscle bundle injury while Robbie Kruse was missing due to hamstring injury.
16 (15) VfB Stuttgart 12 3-1-8 17-27 10 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 14 of 34)
MSV Duisburg v SC Freiburg 1-1 (1-0)
James Holland played a full match.
18 (18) MSV Duisburg 14 1-4-9 9-26 7 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 16 of 38)
SV Rödinghausen v Borussia Mönchengladbach II 0-0 (0-0)
Kwame Yeboah was not in the squad.
2 (2) Borussia Mönchengladbach II 16 8-6-2 33-19 30 pts

Regionalliga Südwest (Matchday 16 of 38)
Bahlinger SC v Kickers Offenbach 4-1 (2-1)
Josip Konyit was not in the squad.
17 (17) Bahlinger SC 16 3-4-9 19-32 13 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 16 of 34)
SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar v Buchonia Flieden 1-2 (1-1)
Max Haubus was missing due to shoulder injury.
10 (9) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 14 4-6-4 18-20 18 pts

Landesliga Bayern Nordost (Matchday 19 of 34)
TSV Nürnberg-Buch v SV Friesen 1-0 (1-0)
Jonathan Faerber was an unused substitute.
5 (5) TSV Nürnberg-Buch 19 8-7-4 37-23 31 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 12 of 38)
Virtus Entella v Calcio Como 2-2 (1-2)
Joshua Brillante came on in the 67th minute.
22 (22) Calcio Como 12 1-5-6 12-22 8 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 8 of 26)
AC Cesena Youth v Udinese Youth 1-1 (1-1)
Panos Armenakas was on the bench at the start of the match.
5 (5) Udinese Calcio Youth 8 4-1-3 12-10 13 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 8 of 26)
Lazio Roma Youth v US Avellino Youth 8-1 (2-0)
Jonathan Alcorace played a full match.
14 (13) US Avellino Youth 8 1-1-6 4-22 4 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 12 of 34)
PEC Zwolle v Heracles Almelo 1-1 (0-1)
Trent Sainsbury played until half-time.
7 (7) PEC Zwolle 12 5-3-4 17-17 18 pts

TURKEY
2. Lig – Beyaz Grup (Matchday 10 of 38)
Anadolu Selcukluspor v Bayrampaşaspor 0-1 (0-0)
Ersin Kaya was not in the squad.
12 (14) Bayrampaşaspor 10 3-1-6 6-10 10 pts

ROMANIA
Liga I (Matchday 17 of 26)
FC Voluntari v CFR Cluj 2-2 (1-0)
Anthony Carter was not in the squad.
9 (8) CFR Cluj 17 7-6-4 24-17 21 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 16 of 36)
NK Osijek v Hajduk Split 1-0 (1-0)
Steven Ugarković came on in the 70th minute.
9 (9) NK Osijek 16 3-4-9 12-27 13 pts

NK Zagreb v Slaven Belupo 2-0 (1-0)
Roko Strika was not in the squad.
10 (10) NK Zagreb 16 1-5-10 14-29 8 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 14 of 33)
Motherwell FC v Inverness CT 1-3 (0-2)
Scott McDonald played until the 68th minute.
10 (10) Motherwell FC 14 4-2-8 11-18 14 pts

Dundee FC v Partick Thistle 1-1 (0-1)
Ryan Edwards was an unused substitute.
11 (11) Partick Thistle 14 2-5-7 10-20 11 pts

Aberdeen FC v Dundee United 2-0 (0-0)
Ryan McGowan played a full match while Adam Taggart played until the 65th minute.
12 (12) Dundee United 14 2-2-10 10-28 8 pts

SERBIA
Prva Liga Srbija (Matchday 13 of 30)
FK Kolubara v FK Donji Srem 0-1 (0-1)
Stefan Stanojević played until the 74th minute.
9 (10) FK Donji Srem 13 4-6-3 12-13 18 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Primera División – Apertura (Matchday 12 of 15)
CA Cerro v Defensor Sporting 2-3 (2-2)
Richard Porta was not in the squad.
6 (3) CA Cerro 12 6-1-5 20-19 19 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 – 2nd Stage (Matchday 16 of 17)
Kashiwa Reysol v FC Tokyo 0-1 (0-1)
Nathan Burns was not in the squad.
6 (7) FC Tokyo 16 8-3-5 21-15 27 pts

Montedio Yamagata v Shimizu S-Pulse 1-2 (0-1)
Mitchell Duke was not in the squad.
17 (18) Shimizu S-Pulse 16 2-5-9 13-31 11 pts

 

AFRICA (CAF)

SOUTH AFRICA
Telkom Knockout (Semifinal)
Mamelodi Sundowns v SuperSport United 3-1 (1-1)
Isaka Čerňák did not play for SuperSport.

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login