Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1137th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Primera División (Matchday 12 of 38)
Valencia CF v UD Las Palmas 1-1 (1-0)
Mathew Ryan was an unused substitute.
6 (7) Valencia CF  12  5-4-3  17-9  19 pts

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 13 of 38)
Newcastle United v Leicester City 0-3 (0-1)
Curtis Good was missing for Newcastle due to hip injury while Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute for Leicester.
 1 ( 3) Leicester City    13  8-4-1  28-20  28 pts
17 (17) Newcastle United  13  2-4-7  13-25  10 pts

Swansea City v AFC Bournemouth 2-2 (2-2)
Adam Federici played a full match.
18 (18) AFC Bournemouth   13  2-3-8  14-27   9 pts

Championship (Matchday 17 of 46)
Birmingham City v Charlton Athletic 0-1 (0-0)
Shane Lowry was an unused substitute.
 6 ( 6) Birmingham City    17  8-4-5  24-18  28 pts

Ipswich Town v Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-2 (1-1)
Tommy Oar was an unused substitute.
10 (10) Ipswich Town       17  6-7-4  25-25  25 pts

Preston North End v Blackburn Rovers 1-2 (0-1)
Bailey Wright was sent off (2 yellows) in the 90th minute while Neil Kilkenny was not in the squad.
17 (17) Preston North End  17  3-8-6  12-15  17 pts

Sheffield Wednesday v Huddersfield Town 3-1 (0-0)
Jason Davidson was not in the squad.
21 (19) Huddersfield Town  17  3-6-8  17-26  15 pts

Reading FC FC v Bolton Wanderers 2-1 (2-0)
Luke Brattan was not in the squad.
24 (23) Bolton Wanderers   17  1-8-8  11-24  11 pts

League One (Matchday 18 of 46)
Bury FC v Burton Albion 1-0 (1-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played until the 80th minute.
 5 ( 4) Burton Albion        17  10-2- 5  16-14  32 pts

Scunthorpe United v Bradford City 0-2 (0-1)
James Meredith was not in the squad.
 7 ( 7) Bradford City        18   8-7- 4  21-18  30 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Peterborough United 1-5 (0-1)
Bradden Inman played until the 72nd minute and Danijel Nižić was an unused substitute for Crewe while Callum Elder played a full match for Peterborough.
 9 (10) Peterborough United  18   8-3- 7  39-29  27 pts
24 (24) Crewe Alexandra      18   3-4-11  15-31  13 pts

Port Vale v Chesterfield FC 3-2 (2-1)
Chris Herd played until the 68th minute while Liam Graham was not in the squad.
15 (14) Chesterfield FC      18   7-2- 9  25-28  23 pts

Wigan Athletic v Shrewsbury Town 1-0 (1-0)
James Wesolowski was missing due to ACL injury.
20 (19) Shrewsbury Town      17   5-2-10  19-24  17 pts

Oldham Athletic v Barnsley FC 1-2 (0-1)
Ryan Williams was missing due to groin injury.
21 (23) Barnsley FC          18   5-2-11  22-30  17 pts

League Two (Matchday 18 of 46)
Leyton Orient v York City 3-2 (2-1)
Alex Cisak played a full match.
7 (7) Leyton Orient  18  8-5-5  30-25  29 pts

National League (Matchday 22 of 46)
Cheltenham Town v Forest Green 1-1 (0-0)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
 1 ( 1) Cheltenham Town  22  12-8- 2  44-17  44 pts

Aldershot Town v Wrexham FC 0-1 (0-0)
Daniel Collins was not in the squad.
 6 ( 8) Wrexham FC       21  11-4- 6  41-26  37 pts

Altrincham FC v Boreham Wood 1-0 (0-0)
Rhain Davis was not in the squad.
17 (19) Altrincham FC    22   7-5-10  22-35  26 pts

Welling United v Southport FC 0-1 (0-0)
Michael McEntegart played a full match.
19 (18) Welling United   22   6-5-11  20-28  23 pts

National League North (Matchday 19 of 42)
Worcester v AFC Telford United 3-0 (0-0)
Robbie Paratore was an unused substitute.
22 (21) AFC Telford United  19  3-4-12  15-32  13 pts

National League South (Matchday 19 of 42)
Whitehawk FC v Concord Rangers 0-2 (0-0)
Ben McNamara played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
12 (14) Concord Rangers  18  7-2-9  31-31  23 pts

NPL Division 1 North (Matchday 18 of 46)
Radcliffe Borough v Lancaster City FC 1-1 (0-1)
Jamie Street was not in the squad.
11 (13) Lancaster City FC  18  5-8-5  30-29  23 pts

Midland Football League Division 1 (Matchday 15 of 38)
Hinckley AFC v Leicester Road FC 3-2 (0-2)
Greg Downes played a full match.
3 (3) Leicester Road FC  15  10-2-3  48-20  32 pts

GERMANY
Frauen-Bundesliga (Matchday 9 of 22)
USV Jena v 1. FFC Frankfurt 4-5 (1-1)
Emily van Egmond came on in the 61st minute.
4 (5) 1. FFC Frankfurt  9  5-1-3  12-12  16 pts

Bundesliga (Matchday 13 of 34)
VfB Stuttgart v FC Augsburg 0-4 (0-3)
Mitch Langerak was missing due to muscle bundle injury while Robbie Kruse was missing due to hamstring injury.
16 (16) VfB Stuttgart  13  3-1-9  17-31  10 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 15 of 34)
TSV 1860 München v FC St. Pauli 2-0 (0-0)
Miloš Degenek played a full match.
16 (17) TSV 1860 München  15  2-7-6  10-15  13 pts

Regionalliga Südwest (Matchday 17 of 38)
SC Freiburg II v Bahlinger SC 3-3 (1-1)
Josip Konyit was not in the squad.
17 (17) Bahlinger SC  17  3-5-9  22-35  14 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 18 of 34)
SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar v 1. FC Eschborn 4-1 (2-0)
Max Haubus was missing due to shoulder injury.
8 (8) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  16  6-6-4  26-22  24 pts

Mittelrheinliga (Matchday 13 of 30)
SV 1914 Eilendorf v TSV Germania Windeck 3-2 (1-1)
Sam Gibson was missing due to knee injury.
10 (10) TSV Germania Windeck  13  4-2-7  20-23  14 pts

NOFV-Oberliga Süd (Matchday 12 of 30)
FC Inter Leipzig v Carl Zeiss Jena II 2-2 (1-1)
David Rowley was not in the squad.
3 (2) FC Inter Leipzig  12  7-2-3  31-16  23 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 14 of 38)
FC Pro Vercelli v Calcio Como 2-0 (2-0)
Joshua Brillante was an unused substitute.
22 (22) Calcio Como  14  1-5-8  12-26  8 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 9 of 26)
Udinese Youth v Cagliari Youth 1-2 (0-1)
Panos Armenakas came on in the 35th minute.
5 (5) Udinese Calcio Youth  9  4-1-4  13-12  13 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 9 of 26)
US Avellino Youth v US Palermo Youth 0-3 (0-2)
Jonathan Alcorace played a full match.
14 (14) US Avellino Youth  9  1-1-7  4-25  4 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 13 of 34)
Roda JC Kerkrade v PEC Zwolle 0-5 (0-2)
Rostyn Griffiths played until the 57th minute, Tomi Jurić was missing due to groin strain and Daniel De Silva came on for Roda in the 46th minute while Trent Sainsbury was not in the squad for Zwolle.
 5 ( 7) PEC Zwolle        13  6-3-4  22-17  21 pts
13 (13) Roda JC Kerkrade  13  3-5-5  11-23  14 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Regular Season (Matchday 16 of 34)
Club Brugge KV v SV Zulte Waregem 3-0 (3-0)
Bernie Ibini was missing due to shin fracture.
2 (4) Club Brugge KV  16  10-1-5  31-16  31 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 12 fo 34)
Akhisar Belediyespor v Bursaspor 3-1 (1-0)
Aziz Behich was not in the squad.
9 (9) Bursaspor  12  5-0-7  13-16  15 pts

ROMANIA
Liga I (Matchday 18 of 26)
CFR Cluj v CSM Studenţesc Iași 0-0 (0-0)
Anthony Carter was not in the squad.
9 (9) CFR Cluj  18  7-7-4  24-17  22 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 17 of 36)
NK Osijek v HNK Rijeka 1-1 (0-1)
Steven Ugarković was an unused substitute.
9 (9) NK Osijek  17  3-5-9  13-28  14 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 18 of 33)
NK Zadar v HNK Segesta 1-2 (1-1)
Frane Vladislavić was not in the squad.
10 (10) HNK Segesta  18  6-2-10  21-31  20 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 15 of 33)
Celtic FC v Kilmarnock FC 0-0 (0-0)
Tom Rogić played until the 71st minute.
 1 ( 1) Celtic FC        15  11-3- 1  38-11  36 pts

Ross County v Motherwell FC 3-0 (1-0)
Jackson Irvine played a full match for Ross County while Scott McDonald played a full match for Motherwell.
 5 ( 5) Ross County      15   6-3- 6  22-19  21 pts
11 (10) Motherwell FC    15   4-2- 9  11-21  14 pts

Partick Thistle v Inverness CT 2-1 (1-1)
Ryan Edwards was an unused substitute.
10 (11) Partick Thistle  15   3-5- 7  12-21  14 pts

Dundee United v St Johnstone FC 1-2 (1-2)
Ryan McGowan played a full match and set up one goal (1-0, 33′) while Adam Taggart was not in the squad.
12 (12) Dundee United    15   2-2-11  11-30   8 pts

League Two (Matchday 14 of 36)
East Stirlingshire v Montrose FC 3-1 (1-0)
Jesse Curran played until the 54th minute.
7 (7) Montrose FC  14  6-0-8  22-27  18 pts

MALTA
Premier League – Regular Season (Matchday 12 of 22)
Naxxar Lions v Birkirkara FC 2-2 (0-2)
Richard Cardozo played a full match and scored (2-2, 81′).
10 (10) Naxxar Lions  12  2-2-8  11-30  8 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Championship Group (Matchday 4 of 5)
Jeonbuk FC v Seongnam FC 1-1 (0-0)
Alex Wilkinson was an unused substitute.
1 (1) Jeonbuk FC   4  1-2-1  56-37  73 pts

Jeju United v FC Seoul 1-1 (1-1)
Aleksandar Jovanović played a full match.
6 (6) Jeju United  4  1-1-2  54-54  50 pts

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Arabian Gulf League (Matchday 8 of 26)
Sharjah SC v Emirates Club 0-3 (0-1)
Brett Holman played a full match and set up one goal (0-2, 81′).
4 (6) Emirates Club  7  4-1-2  14-11  13 pts

THAILAND
Thai Division 2 League – Regional Champions League (Matchday 7 of 10)
Udon Thani FC v Samut Sakhon FC 2-0 (0-0)
Adriano Pellegrino played until the 67th minute.
3 (3) Udon Thani FC  7  3-3-1  11-8  12 pts

HONG KONG
Sapling Cup – Group B (Matchday 1 of 3)
Hong Kong Pegasus v South China AA 2-0 (0-0)
Dane Milovanović came on for Pegasus in the 88th minute.
1 Hong Kong Pegasus  1  1-0-0  2-0  3 pts

MALAYSIA
Piala Malaysia – Group B (Rearranged Matchday)
Johor Darul Ta’zim v Sarawak FA 1-1 (1-0)
Ryan Griffiths played a full match.
2 (2) Sarawak FA  6  2-2-2  5-7  8 pts

ATM FA v Perak FA 4-3 (3-1)
Mario Karlović played a full match and scored (1-0, 12′ + 4-1, 59′).
3 (3) ATM FA  6  2-1-3  10-13  7 pts

 

AFRICA (CAF)

SOUTH AFRICA
Premier Soccer League (Matchday 11 of 30)
Ajax Cape Town v SuperSport United 0-1 (0-1)
Isaka Čerňák played until the 82nd minute.
9 (12) SuperSport United  11  3-4-4  9-12  13 pts

 

Follow me on Twitter (Germanroo107) – http://germanroo.de/

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login