Saturday Wrap

Saturday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1144th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 14 of 38)
Leicester City v Manchester United 1-1 (1-1)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
 2 ( 1) Leicester City    14  8-5-1  29-21  29 pts

Crystal Palace v Newcastle United 5-1 (3-1)
Mile Jedinak came on for Crystal Palace in the 67th minute while Curtis Good was missing for Newcastle due to hip injury.
 6 (10) Crystal Palace    14  7-1-6  19-14  22 pts
19 (17) Newcastle United  14  2-4-8  14-30  10 pts

AFC Bournemouth v Everton FC 3-3 (0-2)
Adam Federici played until half-time.
18 (19) AFC Bournemouth   14  2-4-8  17-30  10 pts

Championship (Matchday 18 of 46)
Huddersfield Town v Middlesbrough FC 0-2 (0-1)
Jason Davidson was an unused substitute for Huddersfield while Rhys Williams was not in the squad for Middlesbrough.
 2 ( 3) Middlesbrough FC     18  11-3-4  27-12  36 pts
22 (21) Huddersfield Town    18   3-6-9  17-28  15 pts

Brighton & Hove Albion v Birmingham City 2-1 (1-1)
Shane Lowry was an unused substitute.
 6 ( 6) Birmingham City      18   8-4-6  25-20  28 pts

Charlton Athletic v Ipswich Town 0-3 (0-2)
Tommy Oar came on in the 90th minute.
 7 (10) Ipswich Town         18   7-7-4  28-25  28 pts

Queens Park Rangers v Leeds United 1-0 (0-0)
Massimo Luongo was an unused substitute.
12 (15) Queens Park Rangers  18   6-5-7  23-25  23 pts

Fulham FC v Preston North End 1-1 (0-1)
Neil Kilkenny was an unused substitute while Bailey Wright was missing due to suspension.
18 (17) Preston North End    18   3-9-6  13-16  18 pts

League One (Matchday 20 of 46)
Burton Albion v Colchester United 5-1 (2-1)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff was not in the squad.
 3 ( 3) Burton Albion        19  12-2- 5  22-15  38 pts

Scunthorpe United v Peterborough United 0-4 (0-1)
Callum Elder played a full match.
 6 ( 7) Peterborough United  20  10-3- 7  46-31  33 pts

Walsall FC v Bradford City 2-1 (1-0)
James Meredith played a full match.
 9 ( 6) Bradford City        20   8-8- 5  22-20  31 pts

Chesterfield FC v Swindon Town 0-4 (0-2)
Chris Herd came on in the 57th minute while Liam Graham was not in the squad.
16 (15) Chesterfield FC      20   7-2-11  25-35  23 pts

Shrewsbury Town v Gillingham FC 2-2 (1-1)
James Wesolowski was missing due to ACL injury.
19 (18) Shrewsbury Town      19   6-3-10  25-28  21 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Oldham Athletic 1-0 (1-0)
Bradden Inman was not in the squad while Danijel Nižić was an unused substitute.
23 (24) Crewe Alexandra      20   5-4-11  19-33  19 pts

Barnsley FC v Sheffield United 1-1 (0-1)
Ryan Williams came on in the 71st minute.
24 (22) Barnsley FC          20   5-3-12  25-34  18 pts

League Two (Matchday 20 of 46)
Leyton Orient v AFC Wimbledon 1-1 (1-0)
Alex Cisak played a full match.
8 (6) Leyton Orient  20  8-7-5  32-27  31 pts

National League (Matchday 23 of 46)
Aldershot Town v Cheltenham Town 0-2 (0-2)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
 1 ( 1) Cheltenham Town  23  13-8- 2  46-17  47 pts

Wrexham FC v Macclesfield Town 2-3 (1-1)
Daniel Collins was not in the squad.
 8 ( 6) Wrexham FC       22  11-4- 7  43-29  37 pts

Forest Green v Altrincham FC 2-0 (2-0)
Rhain Davis was not in the squad.
18 (17) Altrincham FC    23   7-5-11  22-37  26 pts

Lincoln City v Welling United 1-1 (0-1)
Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute.
19 (19) Welling United   23   6-6-11  21-29  24 pts

FA Trophy (Qualifying Round 3)
Concord Rangers v Sutton United 3-1 (1-1)
Ben McNamara played a full match for Concord Rangers.

Dartford FC v Whitehawk FC 1-2 (0-0)
Lee Burns was an unused substitute for Darford.

NPL Division 1 North (Matchday 19 of 46)
Lancaster City FC v Mossley AFC 0-3 (0-1)
Jamie Street was not in the squad.
13 (11) Lancaster City FC  19  5-8-6  30-32  23 pts

U21 Premier League Division 2 (Matchday 12 of 22)
Stoke City U21 v Newcastle United U21 3-0 (1-0)
Peter Skapetis and Dominic Kurasik did not play.
8 (8) Stoke City U21  11  3-1-7  8-12  10 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 14 of 34)
Hannover 96 v FC Ingolstadt 04 4-0 (3-0)
Mathew Leckie played until 77th minute.
11 (10) FC Ingolstadt 04  14  5-4-5  10-14  19 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 16 of 34)
SC Paderborn v TSV 1860 München 4-4 (1-0)
Miloš Degenek played a full match.
16 (16) TSV 1860 München  16  2-8-6  14-19  14 pts

Regionalliga Südwest (Matchday 18 of 38)
TSV Steinbach v Bahlinger SC 1-1 (1-0)
Josip Konyit was not in the squad.
16 (17) Bahlinger SC  18  3-6-9  23-36  15 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 15 of 38)
Calcio Como v AS Bari 1-1 (0-0)
Joshua Brillante was an unused substitute.
22 (22) Calcio Como  15  1-6-8  13-27  9 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 10 of 26)
Calcio Como Youth v Udinese Youth 0-0 (0-0)
Panos Armenakas played a full match.
8 (5) Udinese Calcio Youth  10  4-2-4  13-12  14 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 10 of 26)
Latina Calcio Youth v US Avellino Youth 7-0 (2-0)
Jonathan Alcorace played a full match.
14 (14) US Avellino Youth  10  1-1-8  4-32  4 pts

RUSSIA
Premier Liga (Matchday 17 of 30)
Terek Groznyi v FC Zenit 4-1 (2-0)
Luke Wilkshire was not in the squad.
5 (7) Terek Groznyi  17  6-9-2  25-17  27 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 14 of 34)
sc Heerenveen v Roda JC Kerkrade 3-0 (2-0)
Daniel De Silva played until the 62nd minute while Rostyn Griffiths and Tomi Jurić were not in the squad.
13 (13) Roda JC Kerkrade  14  3-5-6  11-26  14 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 12 of 34)
Iraklis FC v Panathinaikos 1-0 (1-0)
Kerem Bulut played until the 76th minute.
8 (13) PAE Iraklis FC  12  3-5-4  11-15  14 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 18 of 36)
NK Zagreb v Hajduk Split 0-2 (0-1)
Roko Strika was not in the squad.
10 (10) NK Zagreb  18  1-5-12  14-33  8 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 19 of 33)
HNK Segesta v Cibalia Vinkovci 0-2 (0-1)
Frane Vladislavić was not in the squad.
10 (10) HNK Segesta  19  6-2-11  21-33  20 pts

ISRAEL
Ligat ha’Al (Matchday 12 of 26)
Maccabi Petah Tikva v Beitar Jerusalem 2-0 (1-0)
Nikita Rukavytsya played a full match.
3 (3) Beitar Jerusalem  12  6-3-3  17-13  21 pts

DENMARK
Superligaen (Matchday 17 of 33)
Randers FC v FC Nordsjælland 1-0 (1-0)
Mustafa Amini came on in the 74th minute while Jack Duncan was an unused substitute.
5 (6) Randers FC  17  8-2-7  27-26  26 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 16 of 33)
Aberdeen FC v Ross County 3-1 (0-1)
Jackson Irvine played a full match.
 5 ( 5) Ross County      16  6-3- 7  23-22  21 pts

Kilmarnock FC v Partick Thistle 2-5 (1-2)
Ryan Edwards was an unused substitute.
 9 (10) Partick Thistle  16  4-5- 7  17-23  17 pts

Motherwell FC v Hearts FC 2-2 (1-1)
Scott McDonald played until the 85th minute and set up one goal (2-1, 65′).
11 (11) Motherwell FC    16  4-3- 9  13-23  15 pts

Dundee United v Hamilton Academical 1-2 (1-0)
Ryan McGowan played a full match while Adam Taggart came on in the 89th minute.
12 (12) Dundee United    16  2-2-12  12-32   8 pts

FA Cup (Round 3)
Queen’s Park FC v Forfar Athletic 1-1 (1-0)
Chris Duggan played for Queen’s Park until the 88th minute and scored (1-0, 30′).

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Primera División – Apertura (Matchday 14 of 15)
CA Cerro v IA Sud América 2-0 (0-0)
Richard Porta was not in the squad.
2 (3) CA Cerro  14  8-1-5  23-19  25 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 31 of 34)
Bangkok Glass v Buriram United 1-3 (1-2)
Matthew Smith played a full match.
6 (5) Bangkok Glass  31  14-9-8  45-37  51 pts

Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 35 of 38)
Police United v Prachuap FC 3-1 (2-1)
Goran Šubara played a full match.
1 (1) Police United  35  24- 7- 4  82-25  79 pts

BBCU FC v PTT Rayong FC 1-2 (1-0)
Kyle Nix was an unused substitute.
5 (7) PTT Rayong FC  35  14-11-10  61-53  53 pts

Thai Division 2 League – Regional Champions League (Matchday 8 of 10)
Ubon UMT United v Udon Thani FC 1-1 (1-0)
Adriano Pellegrino did not play.
3 (3) Udon Thani FC  8  3-4-1  12-10  13 pts

HONG KONG
Premier League (Matchday 6 of 18)
Wong Tai Sin v Hong Kong Pegasus 2-2 (1-1)
Dane Milovanović was not in the squad.
3 (3) Hong Kong Pegasus  6  2-3-1  10-7  9 pts

MALAYSIA
Piala Malaysia (Quarterfinal – Leg 2)
Selangor FA v Sarawak FA 1-1 (1-1)
Robert Cornthwaite played a full match for Selangor. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković. Ryan Griffiths played for Sarawak until the 67th minute. Selangor won 3-2 on aggregate.

 

Follow me on Twitter (Germanroo107) – http://germanroo.de/

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login