Sunday Wrap

Sunday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Championship (Matchday 34 of 46)
Blackburn Rovers v Burnley FC 1-2 (1-0)
Alex Cisak was an unused substitute.
2. (2.) Burnley FC  34  19-12-3  54-27  69 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 24 of 34)
SC Freiburg v Borussia Dortmund 0-1 (0-0)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute.
2. (2.) Borussia Dortmund  24  15-3-6  55-27  48 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 24 of 34)
Dynamo Dresden v Fortuna Düsseldorf 1-1 (0-0)
Ben Halloran came on in the 65th minute.
 9. (11.) Fortuna Düsseldorf  24  8-8- 8  26-32  32 pts

FSV Frankfurt v FC St. Pauli 1-0 (1-0)
Mathew Leckie played a full match and scored the winner (1-0, 9′) while Nikita Rukavytsya also played a full match.
12. (14.) FSV Frankfurt       24  8-6-10  35-37  30 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 28 of 38)
Borussia Dortmund II v Hansa Rostock 0-1 (0-1)
Mustafa Amini was missing due to a bone bruise.
15. (13.) Borussia Dortmund II  28  10-4-14  36-43  34 pts

Mittelrheinliga (Matchday 16 of 30)
Germania Windeck v SV Nierfeld 4-1 (2-1)
Sam Gibson was not in the squad.
5. (5.) Germania Windeck  16  8-2-6  26-23  26 pts

ITALY
Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 19 of 26)
Lazio Youth v Roma Youth 3-2 (1-1)
Chris Ikonomidis was an unused substitute (rested due to a groin strain).
1. (1.) Lazio Youth    19  16-2-1  60-18  50 pts

Catania Youth v Juve Stabia Youth 3-0 (2-0)
Paul Katsetis was an unused substitute.
7. (7.) Catania Youth  19   9-2-8  23-21  29 pts

Eccellenza – Trentino Alto-Adige (Matchday 21 of 30)
Trento Calcio v San Giorgio 0-0 (0-0)
Josip Konyit played a full match.
11. (11.) Trento Calcio  21  7-6-8  24-29  27 pts

PORTUGAL
Primeira Liga (Matchday 22 of 30)
Paços de Ferreira v Gil Vicente 0-2 (0-1)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell was an unused substitute.
11. (12.) Gil Vicente  22  7-4-11  20-30  25 pts

RUSSIA
Premier Liga (Matchday 20 of 30)
Dinamo Moskva v CSKA Moskva 4-2 (0-2)
Luke Wilkshire came on in the 27th minute.
4. (4.) Dinamo Moskva  20  11-5-4  36-23  38 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eerste Divisie (Matchday 30 of 38)
Achilles ’29 v VVV-Venlo 0-3 (0-3)
Harry Ascroft played a full match while Travis Cooper was not in the squad.
3. (4.) VVV-Venlo  30  15-6-9  43-37  51 pts

Topklasse Zondag (Matchday 23 of 30)
FC Chabab v De Treffers 1-3 (1-1)
Bryan Bran was missing due to foot injury.
16. (15.) FC Chabab  23  4-4-15  31-62  16 pts

TURKEY
2. Lig – Beyaz Grup (Matchday 25 of 34)
Inegölspor v Anadolu Selcukluspor 1-0 (0-0)
Emre Balcı was on the bench when the match started.
6. (6.) Inegölspor  25  11-7-7  36-24  40 pts

3. Lig – Grup 3 (Matchday 25 of 34)
1930 Bafraspor v Belediye Vanspor 0-0 (0-0)
Savas Özdemir played a full match.
18. (18.) 1930 Bafraspor  25  5-2-18  19-45  17 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 28 of 34)
Atromitos FC v Panionios GSS 4-0 (3-0)
Apostolis Giannou played until half-time.
14. (13.) Panionios GSS  28  8-7-13  24-35  31 pts

Football League Voreios (Matchday 23 of 26)
Anagennisi Karditsa v Aiginiakos FC 1-1 (1-0)
Giannis Simosis came on in the 70th minute.
5. (5.) Anagennisi Karditsa  23  11-8-4  25-15  41 pts

Football League 2 – Group 1 (Matchday 20 of 30)
Panserraikos v Evros Soufli 2-1 (1-0)
Billy Konstantinidis played a full match, scored (2-0, 48′) and set up the other goal (1-0, 7′).
2. (2.) Panserraikos  20  14-4-2  37-13  46 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 24 of 36)
FC Sion v FC Luzern 3-2 (1-2)
Dario Vidošić played for Sion until half-time while Oliver Bozanic came on for Luzern in the 70th minute.
5. (5.) FC Luzern  24  10-6- 8  33-35  36 pts
9. (9.) FC Sion    23   6-5-12  23-31  23 pts

CYPRUS
First Division (Matchday 24 of 26)
AE Kouklion v APOEL FC 1-6 (1-3)
Robert Stambolziev played a full match.
11. (11.) AE Kouklion  24  6-3-15  26-58  21 pts

SCOTLAND
FA Cup (Quarterfinal)
Inverness CT v Dundee United 0-5 (0-3)
Curtis Good was not in the squad for Dundee United.

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 1 of 33)
Gyeongnam FC v Seongnam FC 1-0 (0-0)
Luke DeVere played a full match for Gyeongnam and scored the winner (1-0, 90′) while Brendan Hamill was not in the squad for Seongnam.
2. Gyeongnam FC    1  1-0-0  1-0  3 pts
8. Seongnam FC     1  0-0-1  0-1  0 pts

Sangju Sangmu FC v Incheon United 2-2 (0-0)
Nathan Burns was not in the squad.
6. Incheon United  1  0-1-0  2-2  1 pt

Jeju United FC v Suwon Bluewings 0-1 (0-0)
Aleksandar Jovanović was not in the squad.
8. Jeju United     1  0-0-1  0-1  0 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 1 of 30)
Liaoning Whowin v Shanghai Dongya 1-1 (1-1)
Billy Celeski played a full match Liaoning while Daniel McBreen played for Shanghai until the 81st minute.
5. Liaoning Whowin  1  0-1-0  1-1  1 pt
5. Shanghai Dongya  1  0-1-0  1-1  1 pt

QATAR
Qatar Stars League (Matchday 22 of 26)
Umm-Salal SC v Al Gharafa 0-1 (0-0)
Mark Bresciano was missing due to FIFA suspension.
8. (9.) Al Gharafa  22  7-7-8  36-36  28 pts

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 11 of 18)
Kaya FC v Stallion FC 0-0 (0-0)
Richard Greer played a full match, Tommy Taylor played until the 82nd minute, Luis Abadía was an unused substitute and Dominic Del Rosario was not in the squad. Kaya is coached by David Perković.
3. (3.) Kaya FC  10  5-3-2  23-7  18 pts

HONG KONG
First Division League (Matchday 15 of 22)
Sun Pegasus v Sun Hei SC 1-3 (0-1)
Marko Ješić played a full match.
3. (3.) Sun Pegasus  14  7-2-5  34-23  23 pts

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 20 of 26)
Salgaocar SC v Mumbai FC 2-0 (2-0)
Matthew Foschini played a full match.
2. (2.) Salgaocar SC  18  9-4-5  27-17  31 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
Major Legue Soccer – Eastern Conference (Matchday 1)
Vancouver Whitecaps v New York Red Bulls 4-1 (1-0)
Tim Cahill played a full match.
7. New York Red Bulls  1  0-0-1  1-4  0 pts

 

OCEANIA (OFC)

NEW ZEALAND
ASB Premiership (Semifinal – Leg 2)
Auckland City v Waitakere United 4-1 (3-0)
Richard Cardozo came on in the 66th minute and scored (4-1, 71′). Waitakere missed the Final with an aggregate score of 1-8.

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login