Sunday Wrap

Sunday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1152nd Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
FA Cup (Round 2)
Bradford City v Chesham United 4-0 (2-0)
James Meredith was an unused substitute for Bradford.

Colchester United v Altrincham FC 3-2 (1-1)
Rhain Davis was an unused substitute for Altrincham.

Peterborough United v Luton Town 2-0 (1-0)
Callum Elder played a full match for Peterborough and set up one goal (1-0, 35′).

Welling United v Carlisle United 0-5 (0-2)
Michael McEntegart played a full match for Welling.

U21 Premier League Division 1 (Matchday 12 of 22)
Sunderland AFC U21 v Reading FC U21 2-1 (0-1)
Thomas Beadling was not in the squad.
1 (1) Sunderland AFC U21  11  8-1-2  23- 8  25 pts

Liverpool FC U21 v Everton FC U21 1-3 (0-2)
Gethin Jones was not in the squad.
4 (9) Everton FC U21       9  3-3-3  15-15  12 pts

GERMANY
Frauen-Bundesliga (Matchday 10 of 22)
1. FFC Frankfurt v SC Sand 2-0 (2-0)
Emily van Egmond played until the 72nd minute.
3 (4) 1. FFC Frankfurt        10  6-1-3  14-12  19 pts

VfL Wolfsburg v 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam 2-5 (2-1)
Elise Kellond-Knight was not in the squad.
8 (8) 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam  10  4-1-5  15-10  13 pts

Bundesliga (Matchday 15 of 34)
VfB Stuttgart v Werder Bremen 1-1 (1-0)
Robbie Kruse was an unused substitute while Mitch Langerak was missing due to muscle bundle injury.
17 (17) VfB Stuttgart  15  3-2-10  19-36  11 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 17 of 34)
VfL Bochum v 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 1-1 (0-1)
Ben Halloran played a full match.
11 (10) 1. FC Heidenheim 1846  17  5-6- 6  18-16  21 pts

RB Leipzig v MSV Duisburg 4-2 (1-1)
James Holland played a full match.
18 (18) MSV Duisburg           17  2-5-10  15-31  11 pts

Mittelrheinliga (Matchday 15 of 30)
Viktoria Arnoldsweiler v TSV Germania Windeck 1-1 (1-0)
Sam Gibson was missing due to knee injury.
8 (8) TSV Germania Windeck  15  5-3-7  24-26  18 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 16 of 38)
Cagliari Calcio v Calcio Como 1-1 (0-0)
Joshua Brillante came on in the 81st minute.
22 (22) Calcio Como  16  1-7-8  14-28  10 pts

Serie D – Girone A (Matchday 17 of 38)
OltrepoVoghera v Pro Settimo Eureka 2-1 (1-0)
Judah Cléùr came on in the 70th minute.
10 (11) OltrepoVoghera  17  7-5-5  31-23  26 pts

Serie D – Girone D (Matchday 17 of 38)
Lentigione Calcio v FC Legnago Salus 1-2 (1-1)
Joseph Taylor played a full match.
10 (12) FC Legnago Salus  17  5-9-3  22-21  24 pts

Eccellenza – Molise (Matchday 15 of 34)
Real Montenero v ASD Casalnuovo 2-1 (2-0)
Alex Schifino played a full match.
17 (16) ASD Casalnuovo  14  1-3-10  13-31  6 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 15 of 34)
NEC Nijmegen v PEC Zwolle 2-2 (0-2)
Trent Sainsbury played until the 72nd minute and scored (0-1, 21′).
 8 ( 8) PEC Zwolle        15  6-4-5  24-21  22 pts

Roda JC Kerkrade v FC Groningen 0-0 (0-0)
Rostyn Griffiths was an unused substitute, Tomi Jurić was missing due to groin strain and Daniel De Silva was not in the squad.
14 (13) Roda JC Kerkrade  15  3-6-6  11-26  15 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Regular Season (Matchday 18 of 34)
Club Brugge KV v Sporting Charleroi 2-1 (1-0)
Bernie Ibini was missing due to shin fracture.
1 (2) Club Brugge KV  18  12-1-5  37-18  37 pts

TURKEY
2. Lig – Beyaz Grup (Matchday 15 of 38)
Bayrampaşaspor v Anadolu Üsküdar 4-0 (1-0)
Ersin Kaya was missing due to injury.
14 (14) Bayrampaşaspor  15  4-3-8  12-14  15 pts

3. Lig – 1. Grup (Matchday 17 of 34)
BB Erzurumspor v Tire 1922 1-1 (0-1)
Emre Balcı played a full match.
2 (2) BB Erzurumspor  17  8-7-2  29-13  31 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 13 of 34)
PAOK FC v Panionios GSS 2-1 (1-0)
Terry Antonis was not in the squad.
4 (6) PAOK FC  13  6-4-3  23-18  21 pts

Football League 2 – Group 1 (Matchday 14 of 30)
Byzantio FC v Aris FC 0-1 (0-1)
Billy Konstantinidis was an unused substitute.
1 (1) Aris FC  13  12-1-0  27-8  37 pts

Football League 2 – Group 3 (Matchday 10 of 30)
Aiolikos FC v Iraklis Psachna 3-0 (2-0)
Giannis Simosis played a full match and scored (1-0, 10′).
5 (7) Aiolikos FC  10  5-2-3  17-10  17 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 19 of 36)
NK Zagreb v NK Osijek 0-1 (0-1)
Roko Strika was not in the squad for Zagreb while Steven Ugarković was an unused substitute for Osijek.
 9 ( 9) NK Osijek  19  4-6- 9  14-28  18 pts
10 (10) NK Zagreb  19  1-5-13  14-34   8 pts

ISRAEL
Ligat ha’Al (Matchday 13 of 26)
Beitar Jerusalem v Ironi Kiryat Shmona 2-0 (0-0)
Nikita Rukavytsya played until the 70th minute.
3 (3) Beitar Jerusalem  13  7-3-3  19-13  24 pts

MALTA
Premier League – Regular Season (Matchday 14 of 22)
Naxxar Lions v Hibernians Paola 0-7 (0-2)
Richard Cardozo played until the 74th minute.
10 (10) Naxxar Lions  14  2-2-10  13-41  8 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Primera División – Apertura (Final Matchday)
Racing Club v CA Cerro 0-2 (0-0)
Richard Porta was an unused substitute.
3 (3) CA Cerro  15  9-1-5  25-19  28 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 32 of 34)
Suphanburi FC v Bangkok Glass 0-0 (0-0)
Matthew Smith played a full match.
6 (6) Bangkok Glass  32  14-10-8  45-37  52 pts

Thai Division 2 League – Regional Champions League (Matchday 9 of 10)
Rayong FC v Udon Thani FC 2-1 (0-0)
Adriano Pellegrino came on in the 46th minute and scored (0-1, 82′).
4 (3) Udon Thani FC  9  3-4-2  13-12  13 pts

MALAYSIA
Piala Malaysia (Semifinal – Leg 2)
Selangor FA v Pahang FA 2-0 (1-0)
Robert Cornthwaite played a full match. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković. Selangor won 2-0 on aggregate.

 

Follow me on Twitter (Germanroo107) – http://germanroo.de/

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login