Sunday Wrap

Sunday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 31 of 38)
Aston Villa v Stoke City 1-4 (1-3)
Chris Herd was not in the squad.
11. (10.) Aston Villa  30  9-7-14  33-42  34 pts

FA Trophy (Final)
Cambridge United v Gosport Borough 4-0 (1-0)
Mitchell Austin was an unused substitute for Cambridge.

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 26 of 34)
Bayer Leverkusen v TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 2-3 (1-2)
Robbie Kruse was missing due to a torn ACL.
4. (4.) Bayer Leverkusen  26  14-2-10  43-32  44 pts

Mittelrheinliga (Matchday 18 of 30)
SV Bergisch Gladbach v FC Hennef 05 2-3 (1-3)
Sam Gibson was not in the squad.
10. (8.) SV Bergisch Gladbach  18  6-5-7  27-28  23 pts

Rheinlandliga (Matchday 23 of 34)
TuS Koblenz II v SV Eintracht Trier II 5-1 (2-1)
Max Haubus played a full match and scored (4-1, 85′).
2. (2.) TuS Koblenz II  23  14-3-6  47-26  45 pts

ITALY
Eccellenza Trentino-Alto Adige (Matchday 23 of 30)
Trento Calcio v FC Bozner 1-2 (0-0)
Josip Konyit played until the 81st minute.
11. (10.) Trento Calcio  23  7-7-9  27-33  28 pts

RUSSIA
Premier Liga (Matchday 22 of 30)
Dinamo Moskva v Rubin Kazan 0-0 (0-0)
Luke Wilkshire played a full match.
4. (4.) Dinamo Moskva  22  11-7-4  37-24  40 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 29 of 34)
AZ Alkmaar v PEC Zwolle 2-1 (2-1)
Eli Babalj was not in the squad for Alkmaar while Trent Sainsbury was missing for Zwolle due to a fracured kneecap.
7. (7.) AZ Alkmaar  29  13- 4-12  49-44  43 pts
8. (8.) PEC Zwolle  29   9-10-10  42-42  37 pts

Topklasse Zondag (Matchday 25 of 30)
FC Chabab v Be Quick 1887 0-4 (0-2)
Bryan Bran was missing due a broken foot.
15. (14.) FC Chabab  25  5-4-16  34-67  19 pts

TURKEY
Süper Lig (Matchday 26 of 34)
Besiktas JK v Akhisar Belediyespor 3-0 (2-0)
Kerem Bulut was not in the squad.
9. (7.) Akhisar Belediyespor  26  10-6-10  33-39  36 pts

BELGIUM
Derde Klasse – Group A (Matchday 29 of 34)
Racing Mechelen v FCV Dender EH 1-0 (0-0)
Steve Pepper came on in the 86th minute.
16. (16.) FCV Dender EH  29  7-6-16  34-56  27 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 30 of 34)
SKODA Xanthi v Panionios GSS 2-0 (0-0)
Apostolis Giannou played a full match.
14. (11.) Panionios GSS  30  9-7-14  28-39  34 pts

Football League Voreios (Matchday 25 of 26)
Anagennisi Karditsa v Iraklis FC 2-1 (1-1)
Giannis Simosis did not play.
5. (5.) Anagennisi Karditsa  25  12-8-5  28-19  44 pts

Football League 2 – Group 2 (Matchday 22 of 30)
Kambaniakos v Kozani FC 0-1 (0-1)
Niko Tsattalios played a full match.
8. (7.) Kambaniakos  22  10-6-6  36-28  36 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 26 of 36)
Lausanne-Sport v FC Luzern 1-0 (0-0)
Oliver Bozanic played until the 56th minute.
5. (5.) FC Luzern  26  11-6-9  34-36  39 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 27 of 36)
Hrvatski Dragovoljac v NK Osijek 2-0 (1-0)
Tomislav Mrčela played a full match for Hrvatski Dragovoljac while Steven Ugarković did not play for Osijek.
 9. (10.) Hrvatski Dragovoljac  27  3-7-17  24-42  16 pts
10. (9.) NK Osijek              27  3-7-17  20-51  16 pts

ICELAND
Lengjubikarinn B – Group 3 (Matchday 3 of 4)
Fjarðabyggð v UMF Sindri 5-5 (3-2)
Kile Kennedy played a full match.
2. (2.) Fjarðabyggð  3  1-1-1  11-9  4 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League (Matchday 4 of 34)
Kashima Antlers v Cerezo Osaka 0-2 (0-1)
Mitch Nichols  came on in the 90′+1′.
 2. (3.) Cerezo Osaka     4  3-0-1  8-2  9 pts

Nagoya Grampus v Vissel Kobe 2-1 (1-1)
Joshua Kennedy played a full match.
 4. (6.) Nagoya Grampus   4  3-0-1  7-5  9 pts

Omiya Ardija v Vegalta Sendai 4-0 (2-0)
Danny Vuković was not in the squad. Vegalta Sendai is coached by Graham Arnold.
17. (17.) Vegalta Sendai  4  0-1-3  1-8  1 pt

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 3 of 33)
Sangju Sangmu v Jeonbuk FC 0-0 (0-0)
Alex Wilkinson played a full match.
 2. (1.) Jeonbuk FC  3  2-1-0  4-0  7 pts

Ulsan Hyundai v Incheon United 3-0 (2-0)
Nathan Burns was not in the squad.
12. (9.) Incheon United  3  0-1-2  2-6  1 pts

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Arabian Gulf League (Matchday 20 of 26)
Al Ain v Al Ahli 2-3 (0-1)
Alex Brosque was not in the squad.
8. (8.) Al Ain  20  7-6-7  37-28  27 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 3 of 30)
Liaoning Whowin v Guizhou Renhe 1-2 (1-1)
Billy Celeski came on in the 46th minute for Liaoning while Jonas Salley played a full match for Guizhou.
 2. (5.) Guizhou Renhe    3  2-1-0  4-1  7 pts
12. (8.) Liaoning Whowin  3  0-2-1  2-3  2 pts

Tianjin Teda v Shandong Luneng 1-1 (0-1)
Ryan McGowan was an unused substitute.
9. (6.) Shandong Luneng   3  1-2-0  2-1  5 pts

QATAR
Qatar Stars League (Matchday 23 of 26)
Al Gharafa v Al Jaish 1-1 (0-0)
Mark Bresciano played a full match.
8. (8.) Al Gharafa  23  7-8-8  37-37  29 pts

VIETNAM
V.League (Matchday 9 of 26)
Than Quang Ninh v Hà Nội T&T 1-2 (1-0)
Sam Gallagher was not in the squad.
3. (7.) Hà Nội T&T  6  4-0-2  17-12  12 pts

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 22 of 26)
Shillong Lajong v Bengaluru FC 3-0 (0-0)
Sean Rooney played a full match.
1. (1.) Bengaluru FC  20  11-4-5  33-24  37 pts

Sporting Goa v Mohun Bagan AC 1-3 (0-1)
Jerry Karpeh played a full match.
3. (3.) Sporting Goa  19   8-5-6  26-25  29 pts

Churchill Brothers v Pune FC 3-2 (1-1)
Mirjan Pavlović played a full match and scored (1-2, 69′).
5. (4.) Pune FC       19  7-7-5  24-21  28 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
Major League Soccer – Western Conference (Matchday x of 34)
Montreal Impact v Seattle Sounders 0-2 (0-1)
Andy Rose played a full match.
2. (5.) Seattle Sounders  3  2-0-1  4-2  6 pts

Major League Soccer – Eastern Conference (Matchday 3 of 34)
Chicago Fire v New York Red Bulls 1-1 (1-1)
Tim Cahill played a full match.
7. (7.) New York Red Bulls  3  0-2-1  3-6  2 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login