Sunday Wrap

Sunday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1292nd Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

UEFA Women’s Champions League (Semifinal – Leg 1)
VfL Wolfsburg v 1. FFC Frankfurt 4-0 (3-0)
Emily van Egmond was an unused substitute for Frankfurt.

SPAIN
Primera División (Matchday 35 of 38)
Getafe CF v Valencia CF 2-2 (0-0)
Mathew Ryan was an unused substitute.
8 (8) Valencia CF  35  11-11-13  44-42  44 pts

Tercera División Grupo VI (Matchday 35 of 38)
Muro CF v FC Jove Español 2-0 (1-0)
Mark Flintoft was not in the squad.
18 (18) FC Jove Español  35  6-13-16  29-47  31 pts

Tercera División Grupo VII (Matchday 35 of 38)
Unión Adarve v CD Lugo Fuenlabrada 1-0 (0-0)
Rafa Jimenez was missing due to hamstring injury.
18 (17) CD Lugo Fuenlabrada  35  7-11-17  28-50  32 pts

ENGLAND
WSL Division 1 (Matchday 2 of 22)
Notts County v Reading FC 2-2 (1-2)
Aivi Luik played until the 63rd minute.
7 (8) Notts County  2  0-1-1  2-3  1 pt

FA Cup (Semifinal)
Crystal Palace v Watford FC 2-1 (1-0)
Mile Jedinak played a full match for Palace.

Premier League (Matchday 35 of 38)
Leicester City v Swansea City 4-0 (2-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
1 (1) Leicester City  35  21-10-3  63-33  76 pts

GERMANY
Frauen-Bundesliga (Matchday 19 of 22)
USV Jena v 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam 3-0 (1-0)
Elise Kellond-Knight played a full match.
8 (6) 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam  19  7-3-9  32-24  24 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 31 of 34)
TSV 1860 München v Eintracht Braunschweig 1-0 (0-0)
Miloš Degenek was not in the squad.
16 (17) TSV 1860 München  31  6-10-15  28-44  28 pts

NOFV-Oberliga Süd (Matchday 24 of 30)
FC Inter Leipzig v RW Erfurt II 4-0 (1-0)
David Rowley came on in the 70th minute.
2 (2) FC Inter Leipzig  24  15-4-5  55-25  49 pts

Landesliga Bayern Nordost (Matchday 30 of 34)
TSV Nürnberg-Buch v TSV Kornburg 0-0 (0-0)
Jonathan Faerber (no details available).
3 (3) TSV Nürnberg-Buch  29  14-9-6  53-36  51 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 38 of 42)
US Salernitana v Livorno Calcio 3-1 (2-1)
Chris Ikonomidis played until the 54th minute.
20 (20) US Salernitana  38  8-16-14  45-57  40 pts

Serie D – Girone A (Matchday 36 of 38)
ASD Pro Settimo & Eureka v ASD OltrepoVoghera 3-1 (2-0)
Judah Cléùr played until the 75th minute.
10 (10) ASD OltrepoVoghera  36  13-12-11  53-44  51 pts

Serie D – Girone D (Matchday 36 of 38)
FC Legnago Salus v Lentigione Calcio 0-0 (0-0)
Joseph Taylor played a full match.
11 (11) FC Legnago Salus  36  11-15-10  51-50  48 pts

Serie D – Girone E (Matchday 32 of 34)
Scandicci Calcio v USD Colligiana 1-2 (1-0)
Sam Wilson played a full match.
16 (15) Scandicci Calcio  32  6-11-15  27-44  29 pts

Eccellenza – Molise (Matchday 33 of 34)
ASD Macchia v ASD Casalnuovo 5-1 (2-0)
Alex Schifino played until the 30th minute.
17 (17) ASD Casalnuovo  31  5-5-21  36-70  20 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 24 of 26)
Inter Milano Youth v Udinese Youth 1-0 (0-0)
Panos Armenakas was missing due to ankle injury.
8 (7) Udinese Calcio Youth  24  8-5-11  30-30  29 pts

TURKEY
3. Lig – 1. Grup (Matchday 35 of 38)
Tire 1922 v BB Erzurumspor 0-1 (0-1)
Emre Balcı was not in the squad.
1 (1) BB Erzurumspor  34  20-8-6  60-30  68 pts

GREECE
Football League 2 – Group 1 (Matchday 32 of 34)
Thyella Filotas v Aris FC 0-0 (0-0)
Billy Konstantinidis was not in the squad.
1 (1) Aris FC  30  26-3-1  68-16  81 pts

ROMANIA
Liga I – Relegation Group (Matchday 8 of 14)
CFR Cluj v CSM Studenţesc Iași 0-0 (0-0)
Anthony Carter was not in the squad.
2 (2) CFR Cluj  8  3-4-1  13-4  27 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 32 of 36)
Rapid Wien v SK Sturm Graz 2-0 (1-0)
James Jeggo was not in the squad.
4 (4) SK Sturm Graz  32  12-9-11  38-35  45 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 33 of 36)
Hajduk Split v HNK Rijeka 1-2 (1-0)
Anthony Kalik played a full match.
3 (3) Hajduk Split          33  16-10-7  42-22  58 pts

Lokomotiva Zagreb v NK Osijek 2-0 (0-0)
Tomislav Mrčela was an unused substitute.
4 (4) NK Lokomotiva Zagreb  33  15-4-14  53-46  49 pts

ISRAEL
Ligat ha’Al – Championship Group (Matchday 6 of 10)
Maccabi Haifa v Beitar Jerusalem 1-0 (1-0)
Nikita Rukavytsya played a full match.
3 (3) Beitar Jerusalem  6  2-0-4  44-29  57 pts

DENMARK
1. division (Matchday 26 of 33)
FC Helsingor v FC Fredericia 1-2 (0-1)
Brent McGrath played a full match and set up one goal (28′).
5 (7) FC Fredericia  26  10-8-8  35-34  36 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Championship Group (Matchday 1 of 5)
Celtic FC v Ross County 1-1 (1-0)
Tom Rogić played for Celtic until the 65th minute while Jackson Irvine played a full match for Ross County.
1 (1) Celtic FC    34  23-8- 3  79-26  77 pts
6 (6) Ross County  34  13-5-16  49-56  44 pts

NORWAY
Eliteserien (Matchday 7 of 30)
Rosenborg BK v Viking FK 4-0 (1-0)
Alex Gersbach played a full match.
1 (1) Rosenborg BK  7  6-0-1  13-2  18 pts

LITHUANIA
Lietuvos Taurė (Semifinal – Leg 2)
FC Stumbras v VMFD Zalgiris 0-2 (0-1)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley was an unused substitute. Stumbras lost 3-1 on aggregate.

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONCACAF)

URUGUAY
Primera División – Clausura (Matchday 9 of 15)
Juventud LP v CA Cerro 1-3 (1-1)
Richard Porta came on in the 89th minute.
3 (5) CA Cerro  9  5-2-2  9-6  17 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Regular Season (Matchday 7 of 33)
Sangju Sangmu v Jeonbuk FC 2-2 (1-2)
Erik Paartalu was not in the squad.
2 (2) Jeonbuk FC  7  3-4-0  10-7  13 pts

JAPAN
Nadeshiko League Division 2 (Matchday 5 of 42)
AS Elfen Sayama v AS Harima ALBION 2-1 (0-1)
Ashleigh Sykes played until the 82nd minute.
5 (4) AS Harima ALBION  5  1-2-2  4-4  5 pts

J1 League – 1st Stage (Matchday 8 of 17)
Ventforet Kōfu v FC Tōkyō 1-1 (1-0)
Billy Celeski played a full match for Kōfu while Nathan Burns played for Tōkyō until the 62nd minute.
12 (11) FC Tōkyō         8  3-1-4  9-12  10 pts
13 (12) Ventforet Kōfu   8  2-3-3  9-11   9 pts

Shōnan Bellmare v Omiya Ardija 0-1 (0-0)
Tando Velaphi was an unused substitute.
18 (18) Shōnan Bellmare  8  0-2-6  9-19   2 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 6 of 30)
Tiānjīn Tàidá v Guǎngzhōu Héngdà Táobǎo 0-4 (0-2)
Aleksandar Jovanović played a full match.
11 (7) Tiānjīn Tàidá  6  1-3-2  7-11  6 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 9 of 22)
Penang FA v T-Team FC 2-3 (0-2)
Brent Griffiths did not play.
11 (11) Penang FA  9  1-3-5  13-16  6 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
National Women’s Soccer League (Matchweek 2 of 20)
FC Kansas City v Portland Thorns 1-1 (1-0)
Hayley Raso came on in the 52nd minute.
1 (2) Portland Thorns         2  1-1-0  3-2  4 pts

Orlando Pride v Houston Dash 3-1 (0-0)
Laura Alleway and Stephanie Catley played full matches for Orlando while Lydia Williams and Ellie Brush played full matches for Houston.
2 (6) Orlado Pride            2  1-0-1  4-3  3 pts
3 (1) Houston Dash            2  1-0-1  4-4  3 pts

Chicago Red Stars v Western NY Flash 1-0 (1-0)
Alanna Kennedy played a full match. Western NY Flash is co-coached by Daniel Clitnovici.
7 (4) Western New York Flash  2  1-0-1  1-1  3 pts

North American Soccer League – Spring Season (Matchday 3 of 10)
Miami FC v Rayo OKC 2-3 (1-2)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell was an unused substitute.
6 (6) Rayo OKC  3  0-1-2  4-6  1 pt

USL Pro – Western Conference (Matchday 5 of 30)
Tulsa Roughnecks v Portland Timbers 2 0-2 (0-2)
Adriano Pellegrino came on in the 74th minute.
14 (11) Tulsa Roughnecks  5  1-1-4  3-5  4 pts

 

Follow me on Twitter (Germanroo107) – http://germanroo.de/

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login