Sunday Wrap

Sunday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 32 of 38)
Liverpool FC v Tottenham Hotspur 4-0 (2-0)
Brad Jones was an unused substitute.
1. (2.) Liverpool FC  32  22-5-5  88-39  71 pts

GERMANY
2. Bundesliga (Matchday 28 of 34)
FSV Frankfurt v SC Paderborn 1-3 (0-1)
Mathew Leckie played until the 75th minute while Nikita Rukavytsya was an unused substitute.
11. (10.) FSV Frankfurt  28  9-7-12  38-42  34 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 30 of 38)
SG Wattenscheid v Borussia Mönchengladbach II 2-2 (2-1)
Kwame Yeboah did not play.
7. (7.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  29  11-10-8  45-35  43 pts

Mittelrheinliga (Matchday 20 of 30)
SV Bergisch Gladbach v SSV Merten 1-3 (1-2)
Sam Gibson was not in the squad.
10. (9.) SV Bergisch Gladbach  20  7-5-8  31-33  26 pts

Bayernliga Nord (Matchday 25 of 34)
FSV Erlangen-Bruck v DJK Ammerthal 2-0 (2-0)
Jonathan Faerber was not in the squad.
16. (16.) FSV Erlangen-Bruck  25  7-3-15  33-46  24 pts

Rheinlandliga (Matchday 24 of 34)
FV Engers v TuS Koblenz II 0-0 (0-0)
Max Haubus (no detailed info available).
2. (2.) TuS Koblenz II  24  14-4-6  47-26  46 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 32 of 42)
FC Crotone v Ternana Calcio 1-1 (0-1)
Carl Valeri was not in the squad.
13. (13.) Ternana Calcio  32  9-14-9  43-39  41 pts

PORTUGAL
Primeira Liga (Matchday 25 of 30)
Gil Vicente v Marítimo 1-1 (0-1)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell was an unused substitute.
12. (12.) Gil Vicente  25  7-6-12  22-33  27 pts

RUSSIA
Premier Liga (Matchday 23 of 30)
Tom Tomsk v Dinamo Moskva 1-3 (0-0)
Luke Wilkshire was an unused substitute.
3. (5.) Dinamo Moskva  23  12-7-4  40-25  43 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 30 of 34)
SC Cambuur v AZ Alkmaar 0-0 (0-0)
Eli Babalj was not in the squad.
7. (7.) AZ Alkmaar  30  13- 5-12  49-44  44 pts

ADO Den Haag v PEC Zwolle 1-1 (1-1)
Trent Sainsbury was missing due to a fractured kneecap.
9. (8.) PEC Zwolle  30   9-11-10  43-43  38 pts

Eerste Divisie (Matchday 33 of 38)
Achilles ’29 v SC Telstar 1-0 (0-0)
Andrew Marveggio was an unused substitute.
16. (16.) SC Telstar  33  11-6-16  44-60  39 pts

Topklasse Zondag (Rearranged Match)
FC Chabab v HSC ’21 1-3 (0-1)
Bryan Bran was missing due to a broken foot.
16. (16.) FC Chabab  24  4-4-16  32-67  16 pts

BELGIUM
Derde Klasse – Group A (Matchday 30 of 34)
Rupel Boom v FCV Dender EH 0-4 (0-0)
Steve Pepper came on in the 86th minute.
16. (16.) FCV Dender EH  30  8-6-16  38-56  30 pts

GREECE
Football League – Group 1 (Matchday 23 of 30)
Makedonikos FC v Panserraikos 0-2 (0-1)
Billy Konstantinidis was in the starting eleven.
2. (2.) Panserraikos  23  16-4-3  41-15  52 pts

Football League – Group 2 (Matchday 23 of 30)
Doxa Pentalofos v Kambaniakos 2-1 (1-1)
Niko Tsattalios was missing due to a torn adductor.
9. (8.) Kambaniakos  23  10-6-7  37-30  36 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 27 of 36)
FC Luzern v FC Basel 0-2 (0-0)
Oliver Bozanic was not in the squad.
5. (5.) FC Luzern  27  11-6-10  34-38  39 pts

CYPRUS
First Division – Relegation Round (Matchday 2 of 10)
AE Kouklion v Doxa Katokopia 1-2 (1-1)
Robert Stambolziev played until the 73rd minute.
6. (6.) AE Kouklion  28  6-3-19  29-68  21 pts

DENMARK
2. division Øst (Matchday 16 of 30)
FC Helsingor v Svebølle BI 2-0 (0-0)
Dario Al Saad was sent off in the 85th minute.
13. (13.) Svebølle BI  16  3-3-10  13-28  12 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 30 of 36)
SV Ried v FK Austria Wien 2-2 (1-0)
James Holland was sent off in the 45th minute (second yellow).
3. (3.) FK Austria Wien  30  12-10-8  50-37  46 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 28 of 36)
NK Osijek v Dinamo Zagreb 3-2 (1-0)
Steven Ugarković played until the 71st minute.
8. (10.) NK Osijek  28  4-7-17  23-53  19 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership (Matchday 32 of 33)
Hearts FC v Hibernian FC 2-0 (1-0)
Dylan McGowan played a full match.
12. (12.) Hearts FC  31  6-6-19  28-56  9 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-LeagueClassic (Matchday 5 of 33)
Incheon United v Jeonnam Dragons 0-0 (0-0)
Robert Cornthwaite was an unused substitute.
3. (2.) Jeonnam Dragons  5  3-1-1  6-4  10 pts

Jeju United v Gyeongnam FC 1-1 (1-0)
Aleksandar Jovanović played a full match for Jeju while Luke DeVere was an unused substitute for Gyeongnam.
7. (6.) Jeju United      5  2-1-2  4-5   7 pts
8. (7.) Gyeongnam FC     5  2-1-2  5-7   7 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 4 of 30)
Tiānjīn Tàidá v Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg 3-0 (1-0)
Adam Hughes played a full match.
16. (15.) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg  4  0-0-4  2-10  0 pts

HONG KONG
First Division League (Matchday 18 of 22)
Sun Pegasus v Eastern Salon 5-2 (2-0)
Marko Ješić was an unused substitute for Sun Pegasus while Dylan Macallister played a full match for Eastern Salon.
2. (2.) Sun Pegasus    17  10-2-5  45-26  32 pts
4. (4.) Eastern Salon  18   7-6-5  36-33  27 pts

THAILAND
Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 6 of 34)
Trat FC v Ayutthaya FC 4-0 (3-0)
Ayutthaya is coached by Phil Stubbins.
6. (3.) Ayutthaya FC  6  3-1-2  10-8  10 pts

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 23 of 26)
East Bengal v Sporting Goa 2-1 (1-0)
Jerry Karpeh played a full match.
6. (3.) Sporting Goa  20  8-5-7  27-27  29 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
Major League Soccer – Western Conference (Matchday 4 of 34)
Seattle Sounders v Columbus Crew 1-2 (1-0)
Andy Rose was not in the squad.
4. (2.) Seattle Sounders  4  2-0-2  5-4  6 pts

Major League Soccer – Eastern Conference (Matchday 4 of 34)
New York Red Bulls v Chivas USA 1-1 (0-1)
Tim Cahill played until the 29th minute (hamstring injury).
8. (7.) New York Red Bulls  4  0-3-1  4-7  3 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login