Sunday Wrap

Sunday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 37 of 38)
Chelsea FC v Norwich City 0-0 (0-0)
Mark Schwarzer played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
3. (2.) Chelsea FC  37  24-7-6  69-26  79 pts

WSL Cup – Group 3 (Matchday 1 of 5)
Notts County LFC v Bristol Academy 1-1 (1-0)
Caity Friend came on in the 73rd minute.
2. (2.) Notts County LFC  2  1-1-0  6-1  4 pts

Conference Premier (Promotion play-off Semifinal – Leg 2)
Gateshead FC v Grimsby Town 3-1 (1-0)
Alex Baird was not in the squad. Gateshead advanced to the Final with an aggregate score of 4-2.

GERMANY
2. Bundesliga (Matchday 33 of 34)
Karlsruher SC v Fortuna Düsseldorf 2-2 (1-2)
Ben Halloran played until the 86th minute.
 6. ( 7.) Fortuna Düsseldorf  33  12-11-10  41-42  47 pts

Arminia Bielefeld v FSV Frankfurt 0-0 (0-0)
Mathew Leckie played a full match while Nikita Rukavytsya played from the 62nd to the 85th minute.
14. (14.) FSV Frankfurt       33  10- 8-15  44-51  38 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 35 of 38)
Borussia Mönchengladbach II v 1.FC Köln II 2-1 (0-0)
Kwame Yeboah came on in the 89th minute.
7. (7.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  34  13-12-9  52-40  51 pts

Mittelrheinliga (Matchday 26 of 30)
SV Bergisch Gladbach v FC Wegberg-Beeck 1-2 (1-1)
Sam Gibson was not in the squad.
8. (8.) SV Bergisch Gladbach  26  11-5-10  47-38  38 pts

Rheinlandliga (Matchday 31 of 34)
TuS Koblenz II v TuS RW Koblenz 0-2 (0-1)
Max Haubus played a full match.
6. (6.) TuS Koblenz II  31  15-4-12  51-40  49 pts

ITALY
Eccellenza Trentino-Alto Adige (Matchday 29 of 30)
Trento Calcio v ASD Valle Aurina 0-1 (0-0)
Josip Konyit was not in the squad.
14. (14.) Trento Calcio  29  7-9-13  32-43  30 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Final Matchday)
Juve Stabia Youth v Lazio Youth 1-2 (1-0)
Chris Ikonomidis played a full match.
1. (1.) Lazio Youth  26  21-4-1  79-27  67 pts

PORTUGAL
Primeira Liga (Matchday 29 of 30)
FC Arouca v Gil Vicente 1-0 (1-0)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell was an unused substitute.
13. (13.) Gil Vicente  29  7-7-15  22-37  28 pts

NETHERLANDS
Topklasse Zondag (Matchday 29 of 30)
JVC Cuijk v FC Chabab 4-1 (2-0)
Bryan Bran (no detailed info available).
16. (15.) FC Chabab  29  5-4-20  37-82  19 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 32 of 34)
Akhisar Belediyespor v Fenerbahçe SK 3-1 (2-0)
Kerem Bulut was not in the squad.
9. (10.) Akhisar Belediyespor  32  12-8-12  42-49  44 pts

2. Lig – Beyaz Grup (Matchday 33 of 34)
İnegölspor v Tokatspor 2-1 (0-1)
Emre Balcı was not in the squad.
7. (7.) İnegölspor  33  15-9-9  45-30  54 pts

3. Lig – 3. Grup (Final Matchday)
1930 Bafraspor v Kayseri Sekerspor 1-2 (1-1)
Savas Özdemir was an unused substitute.
18. (18.) 1930 Bafraspor  34  5-3-26  28-75  18 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Championship Group (Matchday 7 of 10)
Club Brugge KV v RSC Anderlecht 0-1 (0-0)
Mathew Ryan played a full match.
3. (1.) Club Brugge KV  7  3-1-3  11-8  42 pts

GREECE
Football League 2 – Group 1 (Matchday 27 of 30)
Panserraikos v Aris Akropotamos 2-0 (2-0)
Billy Konstantinidis played a full match and set up one goal (1-0, 20′).
2. (2.) Panserraikos  27  20-4-3  50-17  64 pts

Football League 2 – Group 2 (Matchday 27 of 30)
Kambaniakos v Ethnikos Filippiades 3-1 (2-0)
Niko Tsattalios played until the 60th minute and set up one goal (1-0, 15′).
5. (6.) Kambaniakos  27  14-6-7  45-32  48 pts

CYPRUS
First Division – Relegation Group (Matchday 7 of 10)
Aris Limassol v AE Kouklion 7-2 (5-2)
Robert Stambolziev was missing due to injury.
6. (6.) AE Kouklion  33  6-4-23  34-85  22 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 35 of 36)
SV Grödig v FK Austria Wien 2-1 (2-0)
James Holland played a full match.
3. (3.) FK Austria Wien  35  14-11-10  57-42  53 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Relegation Group (Matchday 3 of 5)
Hearts FC v Kilmarnock FC 5-0 (3-0)
Dylan McGowan played a full match for Hearts while Jackson Irvine was not in the squad for Kilmarnock.
5. (5.) Kilmarnock FC  36   9-6-21  43-66  33 pts
6. (6.) Hearts FC      36  10-7-19  42-60  22 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Primera División – Clausura (Matchday 13 of 15)
CA Cerro v Club Nacional 1-3 (1-2)
Richard Porta was not in the squad.
6. (6.) Club Nacional  13  7-0-6  19-17  21 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 11 of 33)
Jeonnam Dragons v Sangju Sangmu 4-3 (3-1)
Robert Cornthwaite came on in the 86th minute and set up the decider (88′).
3. (4.) Jeonnam Dragons  11  6-2-3  15-13  20 pts

Busan I’Park v Gyeongnam FC 2-2 (2-0)
Luke DeVere was not in the squad.
9. (9.) Gyeongnam FC     11  2-5-4  10-18  11 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 10 of 30)
Guǎngzhōu Fùlì v Shànghǎi Dōngyà 2-2 (0-0)
Daniel McBreen played until the 84th minute.
 5. ( 5.) Shànghǎi Dōngyà   10  4-4-2  14-13  16 pts

Liáoníng Hóngyùn v Hángzhōu Lǜchéng 2-1 (1-0)
Billy Celeski did not play.
10. (14.) Liáoníng Hóngyùn  10  2-4-4   8-12  10 pts

Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg v Changchun YaTai 3-1 (1-1)
Adam Hughes played a full match.
16. (16.) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg   10  1-1-8   7-19  4 pts

VIETNAM
V.League 1 (Matchday 15 of 26)
Hà Nội T&T v Hùng Vương An Giang 4-1 (1-1)
Sam Gallagher was in the starting eleven.
3. (3.) Hà Nội T&T  10  7-2-1  35-19  23 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 11 of 38)
Muangthong United v Suphanburi FC 2-5 (1-2)
Erik Paartalu played a full match.
2. (1.) Muangthong United  11  7-2-2  26-15  23 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Rearranged Match – Matchday 6 of 22)
Selangor FA v Terengganu FA 0-0 (0-0)
Steven Pantelidis was not in the squad. Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković. Mario Karlović came on for Terengganu in the 68th minute.
2. (2.) Selangor FA    14  8-4-2  17-11  28 pts
4. (4.) Terengganu FA  14  7-3-4  21-12  24 pts

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 22 of 27)
Pachanga Diliman v Kaya FC 1-2 (0-0)
Richard Greer played until the 30th minute, came off with a torn ACL and was replaced by Tommy Taylor while Dominic Del Rosario was not in the squad. Kaya is coached by David Perković.
2. (3.) Kaya FC  19  12-4-3  54-16  40 pts

HONG KONG
First Division League (Matchday 21 of 22)
Citizen AA v Sun Pegasus 2-1 (0-1)
Marko Ješić was an unused substitute.
2. (2.) Sun Pegasus  19  11-2-6  48-28  35 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
National Women’s Soccer League (Matchweek 4 of 19)
Western NY Flash v Portland Thorns 1-1 (1-1)
Lydia Williams played a full match and Samantha Kerr for Western NY Flash until the 73rd minute while Stephanie Catley was not in the squad for Portland.
2. (2.) Portland Thorns         4  2-2-0  6-3  8 pts
6. (7.) Western New York Flash  3  1-1-1  4-3  4 pts

Houston Dash v FC Kansas City 0-4 (0-1)
Katrina Gorry was not in the squad.
3. (9.) FC Kansas City          5  2-1-2  8-7  7 pts

Sky Blue FC v Boston Breakers 1-0 (1-0)
Caitlin Foord played a full match for Sky Blue while Lisa De Vanna was sent off for Boston in the 90th minute.
5. (8.) Sky Blue FC             5  1-2-2  5-7  5 pts
9. (6.) Boston Breakers         4  1-0-3  5-9  3 pts

Major League Soccer – Western Conference (Matchday 8 of 34)
Seattle Sounders v Philadelphia Union 2-1 (0-1)
Andy Rose was an unused substitute.
1. (2.) Seattle Sounders  8  6-1-2  20-13  19 pts

Major League Soccer – Eastern Conference (Matchday 10 of 34)
FC Dallas v New York Red Bulls 0-1 (0-0)
Tim Cahill played until the 61st minute.
1. (4.) New York Red Bulls  10  3-5-2  14-12  14 pts

USL Pro (Matchday 7 of 28)
Sacramento Republic v Orange County Blues 2-1 (1-0)
Harrison Delbridge played a full match.
3. (4.) Sacramento Republic  7  3-1-3  12-9  10 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login