Sunday Wrap

Sunday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
FA WSL 1 (Matchday 3 of 14)
Notts County LFC v Liverpool LFC 0-0 (0-0)
Caitlin Friend was an unused substitute.
1. (1.) Notts County LFC  3  1-2-0  3-1  5 pts

Conference Premier (Promotion Play-off – Final)
Gateshead FC v Cambridge United 1-2 (0-0)
Alex Baird was not in the squad for Gateshead.

GERMANY
Mittelrheinliga (Matchday 28 of 30)
SV Bergisch Gladbach v VfL Alfter 0-2 (0-1)
Sam Gibson was not in the squad.
7. (6.) SV Bergisch Gladbach  28  12-5-11  49-41  41 pts

Rheinlandliga (Matchday 33 of 34)
TuS Koblenz II v SpVgg. EGC Wirges 1-1 (1-1)
Max Haubus played a full match.
6. (6.) TuS Koblenz II  33  16-5-12  54-41  53 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Europa League Play-off – Final – Leg 2)
FC Groningen v AZ Alkmaar 3-0 (2-0)
Eli Babalj was not in the squad. Alkmaar lost the Final with an aggregate score of 0-3.

TURKEY
SüperLig (Final Matchday)
Akhisar Belediyespor v Kasımpaşa SK 1-3 (1-1)
Kerem Bulut was not in the squad.
10. (9.) Akhisar Belediyespor  34  12-8-14  44-55  44 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Championship Group (Final Matchday)
Club Brugge KV v SV Zulte Waregem 2-0 (1-0)
Mathew Ryan played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
3. (3.) Club Brugge KV  10  5-1-4  16-11  48 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Final Matchday)
FC Luzern v FC Thun 3-0 (2-0)
Oliver Bozanic came on in the 83rd minute.
4. (6.) FC Luzern  36  15-6-15  48-54  51 pts

FC Sion v Grasshoppers 3-1 (2-1)
Dario Vidošić played a full match and set up one goal (3-1, 71′).
8. (9.) FC Sion    36  12-7-17  38-45  43 pts

CYPRUS
First Division – Relegation Group (Final Matchday)
Ethnikos Achnas v AE Kouklion 5-0 (1-0)
Robert Stambolziev was missing due to injury.
6. (6.) AE Kouklion  36  6-5-25  34-94  23 pts

DENMARK
2. division Øst (Matchday 24 of 30)
Næstved BK v Svebølle BI 0-3 (0-3)
Dario Al Saad was not in the squad.
12. (13.) Svebølle BI  24  6-6-12  25-39  24 pts

SCOTLAND
Championship (Relegation play-off – Final – Leg 2)
Dunfermline AFC v Cowdenbeath FC 0-3 (0-1)
Sebastian Usai was an unused substitute for Cowdenbeath. Cowdenbeath won the Final and stays in the Championship with an aggregate score of 4-1.

NORWAY
Toppserien (Matchday 5 of 22)
Stabaek v Medkila IL 4-0 (1-0)
Eliza Campbell played a full match.
11. (10.) Medkila IL  5  0-1-4  1-12  1 pt

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Primera División – Clausura (Final Matchday)
Atlético Fénix v Club Nacional 1-4 (1-1)
Richard Porta was not in the squad.
3. (4.) Club Nacional  15  9-0-6  26-18  27 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 (Matchday 14 of 34)
Vegalta Sendai v Sanfrecce Hiroshima 1-0 (1-0)
Danny Vuković was not in the squad.
11. (14.) Vegalta Sendai  14  5-3-6  11-20  18 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 12 of 33)
FC Seoul v Seongnam FC 1-0 (0-0)
Brendan Hamill was not in the squad.
9. (8.) Seongnam FC  12  3-3-6  6-7  12 pts

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
UAE President’s Cup (Final)
Al Ahli v Al Ain 0-1 (0-1)
Alex Brosque was not in the squad for Al Ain.

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 12 of 30)
Shāndōng Lǔnéng v Shànghǎi Dōngyà 3-3 (1-1)
Ryan McGowan did not play for Shāndōng while Daniel McBreen played a full match for Shànghǎi.
4. (4.) Shāndōng Lǔnéng Tàishān  12  6-2-4  15-10  20 pts
5. (5.) Shànghǎi Dōngyà          12  5-5-2  22-18  20 pts

VIETNAM
National Cup (Round 2)
Hà Nội T&T v Dak Lak FC 3-5 PSO (0-0, 0-0, 0-0)
Sam Gallagher was not in the squad for Hà Nội T&T.

SINGAPORE
S.League (Matchday 12 of 22)
Home United v Tampines Rovers 2-2 (0-0)
Joseph Taylor was not in the squad.
3. (3.) Tampines Rovers  12  6-4-2  25-19  22 pts

HONG KONG
FA Cup (Final)
Eastern Salon v Kitchee SC 1-0 AET (0-0, 0-0)
Dylan Macallister came on for Eastern Salon in the 100th minute. The decider was scored in the 120th minute.

CAMBODIA
C-League (Matchday 12 of 22)
Asia Europe University v Phnom Penh Crown 1-9 (0-4)
Adriano Pellegrino played a full match, scored a double and set up two other goals.
1. (2.) Phnom Penh Crown  11  8-2-1  30-7  26 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
Major League Soccer – Western Conference (Matchday 11 of 34)
Seattle Sounders v San Jose Earthquake 1-0 (1-0)
Andy Rose came on in the 90th minute.
1. (1.) Seattle Sounders  12  8-1-3  23-19  25 pts

USL Pro (Matchday 8 of 28)
Sacramento Republic v LA Galaxy (R) 2-1 (1-1)
Harrison Delbridge played a full match and set up one goal (1-0, 7′).
4. (3.) Sacramento Republic  8  4-1-3  14-10  13 pts

North American Soccer League – Spring Season (Matchday 6 of 9)
Minnesota United v Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3-1 (1-0)
Richard Garcia was not in the squad.
1. (2.) Minnesota United  6  5-0-1  11-5  15 pts

 

OCEANIA (OFC)

OFC Champions League (Final – Leg 2)
Auckland City v Amicale FC 2-1 (0-1)
Michael Rutherford was an unused substitute. Amicale is coached by Nathan Hall. The team lost the Final with an aggregate score of 2-3.

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login