Sunday Wrap

Sunday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

GERMANY
3. Liga (Matchday 32 of 38)
Borussia Dortmund II v SpVgg. Unterhaching 1-0 (0-0)
Mustafa Amini was missing due to suspension.
18. (19.) Borussia Dortmund II  32  5-14-13  29-43  29 pts

Mittelrheinliga (Matchday 22 of 30)
TSV Germania Windeck v FC Wegberg-Beeck 0-5 (0-1)
Sam Gibson came on in the 71st minute.
11. (10.) TSV Germania Windeck  22  7-4-11  23-45  25 pts

Landesliga Bayern Nordost (Matchday 28 of 34)
TSV Nürnberg-Buch v SSV Kasendorf 2-1 (1-0)
Jonathan Faerber played a full match.
4. (4.) TSV Nürnberg-Buch  28  13-10-5  49-32  48 pts

ITALY
Serie A (Matchday 30 of 38)
Lazio v Empoli FC 4-0 (3-0)
Joshua Brillante was an unused substitute.
15. (14.) Empoli FC  30  6-15-9  30-36  33 pts

Serie D – Girone A (Matchday 34 of 38)
Sporting Bellinzago v GSD RapalloBogliasco 1-1 (0-1)
Jordan Nadalin was not in the squad.
17. (17.) GSD RapalloBogliasco  34  8-8-18  36-56  32 pts

Serie D – Girone B (Matchday 34 of 38)
AC Castellana v FC Castiglione 0-2 (0-2)
Joseph Taylor was an unused substitute.
18. (18.) AC Castellana  32  6-8-18  31-51  26 pts

PORTUGAL
Primeira Liga (Matchday 28 of 34)
Nacional Madeira v Gil Vicente 3-2 (1-0)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell was an unused substitute.
17. (17.) Gil Vicente  28  3-10-15  22-48  19 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 30 of 34)
Willem II Tilburg v Feyenoord 2-2 (1-1)
Luke Wilkshire was an unused substitute.
 3. ( 3.) Feyenoord   30  17-7- 6  54-30  58 pts

ADO Den Haag v FC Utrecht 2-0 (0-0)
Tommy Oar and Michael Zullo were not in the squad.
13. (12.) FC Utrecht  30   9-6-15  52-57  33 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Playoff II-A (Matchday 2 of 6)
SV Zulte Waregem v KV Mechelen 0-1 (0-1)
James Troisi was missing due to hip injury.
3. (3.) SV Zulte Waregem  2  0-0-2  0-2  0 pts

TURKEY
2. Lig – Beyaz Grup (Matchday 35 of 38)
Bayrampaşaspor v Tarsus İdman Yurdu 1-0 (0-0)
Ersin Kaya played a full match.
9. (9.) Bayrampaşaspor  33  10-15-8  31-38  55 pts

2. Lig – Kırmızı Grup (Matchday 31 of 34)
Diyarbakır BB v Gölbaşıspor 3-0 (0-0)
Emre Balcı was not in the squad.
8. (8.) Diyarbakır BBSK  31  11-11-9  42-33  44 pts

3. Lig – 3. Grup (Matchday 30 of 34)
Bergama Belediyespor v Sakaryaspor 0-1 (0-0)
Kaan Korkmaz was not in the squad.
3. (3.) Sakaryaspor  30  14-10-6  37-27  52 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 27 of 36)
FC Aarau v FC Sion 0-1 (0-0)
Dario Vidošić was not in the squad.
6. (7.) FC Sion  27  8-8-11  33-38  32 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 28 of 36)
HNK Rijeka v NK Zagreb 4-1 (2-0)
Roko Strika was not in the squad.
6. (5.) NK Zagreb  28  9-6-13  32-47  33 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 26 of 33)
NK Bistra v HNK Gorica 0-2 (0-0)
Steven Ugarković came on in the 70th minute.
 2. ( 2.) HNK Gorica   25  12-10- 3  42-20  46 pts

Hrvatski Dragovoljac v HNK Segesta 1-0 (0-0)
Josip Konyit played a full match.
 9. ( 8.) HNK Segesta  24   7-4-13  23-33  25 pts

NK Lučko v Inter Zaprešić 1-0 (1-0)
Mario Šimić was an unused substitute.
10. (11.) NK Lučko     24   6-5-13  19-33  23 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

ARGENTINA
Quinta
All Boys v CA River Plate 0-0 (0-0)
Gavin de Niese played until the 80th minute.

URUGUAY
Primera División – Clausura (Matchday 8 of 15)
CA Rentistas v Montevideo Wanderers 1-1 (0-1)
Richard Porta was an unused substitute.
11. (11.) CA Rentistas  8  3-1-4  8-12  10 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 1 (Matchday 5 of 34)
Shimizu S-Pulse v Gamba Osaka 2-3 (0-1)
Mitchell Duke came on in the 82nd minute.
14. (10.) Shimizu S-Pulse  5  1-1-3  6-7  4 pts

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Regular Season (Matchday 5 of 33)
Gwangju FC v Jeonbuk FC 2-3 (1-2)
Alex Wilkinson was an unused substitute.
1. (2.) Jeonbuk FC  5  4-1-0  8-3  13 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 5 of 30)
Guǎngzhōu Héngdà Táobǎo v Liáoníng Hóngyùn 6-1 (2-1)
Josh Mitchell played a full match.
7. (5.) Liáoníng Hóngyùn  5  2-2-1  8-11  8 pts

China League One (Matchday 4 of 30)
Guizhou Zhicheng v Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg 1-1 (1-0)
Adam Hughes (no details available).
2. (2.) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg  4  2-2-0  9-5  8 pts

QATAR
Qatar Stars League (Matchday 25 of 26)
Al Gharafa v Kharaitiyat 1-3 (1-2)
Mark Bresciano was in the starting eleven.
5. (5.) Al Gharafa  25  11-3-11  47-52  36 pts

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 8 of 18)
Kaya FC v Stallion FC 0-3 (0-0)
Richard Greer played until the 76th minute.
2. (1.) Kaya FC               8  6-0-2  24-7  18 pts

Green Archers United v Pachanga Diliman 3-1 (2-0)
Jesse Martindale played until the 80th minute.
6. (6.) Green Archers United  8  3-2-3  14-8  11 pts

THAILAND
Thai Division 2 League North Eastern Region (Matchday 10 of 38)
Khon Kaen United v Chaiyaphum United 3-0 (2-0)
Kaz Patafta was not in the squad.
3. (3.) Khon Kaen United  10  8-0-2  22-10  24 pts

HONG KONG
FA Cup (Quarterfinal)
Eastern Salon v Wong Tai Sin 5-3 AET (2-1, 3-3)
Dylan Macallister came on for Eastern Salon in the 76th minute.

HK Rangers v South China AA 1-3 (1-0)
Evan Kostopoulos played a full match while Daniel McBreen was not in the squad for South China.

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
National Women’s Soccer League (Matchweek 1 of 22)
Portland Thorns v Boston Breakers 4-1 (2-0)
Stephanie Catley was not in the squad.
1. Portland Thorns  1  1-0-0  4-1  3 pts

USL Pro – Western Conference (Matchday 4 of 28)
Seattle Sounders 2 v Portland Timbers 2 2-1 (0-1)
Harrison Delbridge played a full match and scored (30′).
3. (1.) Portland Timbers 2  4  2-1-1  7-5  7 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login