Sunday Wrap

Sunday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
FA Cup (Semifinal)
Aston Villa v Liverpool FC 2-1 (1-1)
Chris Herd was missing for Aston Villa due to knee injury while Brad Jones was an unused substitute for Liverpool.

Premier League (Matchday 33 of 38)
Newcastle United v Tottenham Hotspur 1-3 (0-1)
Curtis Good was missing due to hip injury.
14. (13.) Newcastle United  32  9-8-15  34-52  35 pts

GERMANY
Regionalliga West (Matchday 29 of 34)
FC Hennef 05 v SG Wattenscheid 1-2 (1-0)
Brandon Chin was not in the squad.
18. (18.) FC Hennef 05  29  1-9-19  19-66  12 pts

Mittelrheinliga (Matchday 23 of 30)
TSC Euskirchen v TSV Germania Windeck 3-2 (2-1)
Sam Gibson was an unused substitute.
12. (11.) TSV Germania Windeck  23  7-4-12  25-48  25 pts

ITALY
Serie A (Matchday 31 of 38)
Empoli FC v Parma FC 2-2 (2-1)
Joshua Brillante was an unused substitute.
15. (15.) Empoli FC  31  6-16-9  32-38  34 pts

Serie B (Matchday 36 of 42)
AS Varese v AS Avellino 1-1 (0-1)
Mark Birighitti was an unused substitute.
22. (22.) AS Varese  36  7-12-17  36-60  30 pts

Lega Pro – Girone A (Matchday 35 of 38)
AC Renate v Aurora Pro Patria 1-1 (1-0)
Liam Graham was missing due to quad injury.
20. (20.) Aurora Pro Patria  35  6-12-17  37-61  29 pts

Serie D – Girone A (Matchday 35 of 38)
GSD RapalloBogliasco v SS Argentina Arma 5-1 (4-0)
Jordan Nadalin was not in the squad.
16. (17.) GSD RapalloBogliasco  35  9-8-18  41-57  35 pts

Serie D – Girone B (Matchday 35 of 38)
AC Pro Sesto v AC Castellana 2-3 (1-2)
Joseph Taylor was an unused substitute.
18. (18.) AC Castellana  33  7-8-18  34-53  29 pts

PORTUGAL
Primeira Liga (Matchday 29 of 34)
Gil Vicente v Rio Ave 0-0 (0-0)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell was an unused substitute.
17. (17.) Gil Vicente  29  3-11-15  22-48  20 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 31 of 34)
Feyenoord v Go Ahead Eagles 0-1 (0-0)
Luke Wilkshire was an unused substitute.
 3. ( 3.) Feyenoord   31  17-7- 7  54-31  58 pts

Heracles Almelo v PEC Zwolle 2-0 (1-0)
Trent Sainsbury was sent off (52′) while Eli Babalj was not in the squad.
 7. ( 7.) PEC Zwolle  31  14-4-13  53-42  46 pts

FC Utrecht v FC Twente 1-0 (0-0)
Tommy Oar and Michael Zullo were not in the squad.
12. (13.) FC Utrecht  31  10-6-15  53-57  36 pts

Eerste Divisie (Matchday 35 of 38)
Sparta Rotterdam v SC Telstar 3-1 (2-0)
Kenneth Dougall played a full match while Alistair Quinn was missing due to foot injury.
16. (16.) SC Telstar  35  10-6-19  44-64  36 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Playoff I (Matchday 3 of 10)
Club Brugge KV v RSC Anderlecht 2-1 (0-1)
Mathew Ryan played a full match.
1. (1.) Club Brugge KV  3  2-0-1  4-4  37 pts

TURKEY
2. Lig – Beyaz Grup (Matchday 36 of 38)
Yeni Malatyaspor v Bayrampaşaspor 3-0 (1-0)
Ersin Kaya played a full match.
9. (9.) Bayrampaşaspor  34  10-15-9  31-41  55 pts

2. Lig – Kırmızı Grup (Matchday 32 of 34)
Kahramanmarasspor v Diyarbakır BBSK 2-1 (1-1)
Emre Balcı was on the bench at the start of the match.
7. (7.) Diyarbakır BBSK  32  11-11-10  43-35  44 pts

3. Lig – 3. Grup (Matchday 31 of 34)
Sakaryaspor v Van BB 6-2 (5-2)
Kaan Korkmaz was not in the squad.
3. (3.) Sakaryaspor  31  15-10-6  43-29  55 pts

GREECE
Football League 2 – Group 1 (Matchday 26 of 30)
Thyella Filotas v Aris FC 0-2 (0-2)
Billy Konstantinidis came on in the 83rd minute.
3. (3.) Aris FC  26  19-4-3  46-12  61 pts

Football League 2 – Group 3 (Matchday 26 of 30)
Panargeiakos FC v Doxa Nea Manolada 2-2 (1-2)
Giannis Simosis played a full match and scored (1-0, 20′).
2. (2.) Panargeiakos FC  25  16-6-3  47-15  54 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 28 of 36)
FC Luzern v Grasshoppers 2-0 (1-0)
Oliver Bozanic played a full match.
8. (9.) FC Luzern  28  6-10-12  34-40  28 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 29 of 36)
FK Austria Wien v Wolfsberger AC 1-1 (0-1)
James Holland was an unused substitute.
7. (7.) FK Austria Wien  29  8-11-10  39-42  35 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 29 of 36)
Slaven Belupo v NK Zagreb 2-1 (1-0)
Roko Strika did not play.
7. (6.) NK Zagreb  29  9-6-14  33-49  33 pts

POLAND
III liga podlasko-warmińsko-mazurska (Matchday 25 of 34)
Concordia Elbląg v Puszcza Hajnówka 1-0 (0-0)
Keegan Savige did not play.
10. (10.) MMKS Concordia Elbląg  25  8-7-10  24-34  31 pts

SCOTLAND
FA Cup (Semifinal)
Inverness CT v Celtic FC 3-2 AET (0-1, 1-1)
Tom Rogić was missing for Celtic due to injury.

SWEDEN
Division 2 Södra Götaland (Matchday 2 of 26)
FC Rosengård v IFK Berga 1-0 (1-0)
Kliment Taseski was missing due to suspension.
2. (4.) FC Rosengård 1917  2  2-0-0  3-1  6 pts

NORWAY
Toppserien (Matchday 3 of 22)
Medkila IL v LSK Kvinner 0-1 (0-1)
Eliza Campbell was missing due to wrist injury.
12. (12.) Medkila IL  3  0-0-3  1-11  0 pts

LITHUANIA
1 Lyga (Matchday 4 of 34)
FC Džiugas v FK Trakai-2 1-0 (0-0)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
15. (16.) FC Džiugas  4  1-0-3  4-6  3 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 2 (Matchday 8 of 42)
Cerezo Osaka v Thespakusatsu Gunma 1-2 (1-1)
Mitch Nichols was not in the squad.
9. (5.) Cerezo Osaka  8  3-3-2  14-11  12 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 6 of 30)
Hénán Jiànyè v Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā 2-1 (2-0)
Tim Cahill played a full match.
 6. ( 4.) Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā  6  3-1-2  11- 8  10 pts

Shànghǎi Dōngyà v Chóngqìng Lìfān 2-1 (1-1)
Adrian Leijer played a full match and set up the goal (1-1, 42′).
15. (15.) Chóngqìng Lìfān        6  0-2-4   8-14   2 pts

China League One (Matchday 5 of 30)
Hebei CFFC v Nei Mongol Zhongyou 1-0 (1-0)
Jonas Salley played a full match.
5. (3.) Nei Mongol Zhongyou  5  2-2-1  5-2  8 pts

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 9 of 18)
Loyola Meralco Sparks v Kaya FC 3-3 (2-2)
Tahj Minniecon came on for Loyola in the 43rd minute while Richard Greer played for Kaya until the 67th minute.
4. (2.) Kaya FC                9  6-1-2  27-10  19 pts
5. (3.) Loyola Meralco Sparks  9  6-1-2  23-12  19 pts

THAILAND
League Cup (Round 1)
Kamphaeng Phet FC v Thai Honda FC 0-1 AET (0-0, 0-0)
Aaron Evans played a full match for Kamphaeng Phet.

TTM Customs v Police United 1-2 (1-0)
Goran Šubara was an unused substitute for Police United.

Ubon UMT United v Sisaket FC 1-2 (1-2)
Francesco Stella did not play for Sisaket.

Kabin United v Port FC 0-6 (0-2)
Brent McGrath played for Port until the 35th minute and scored (0-2).

HONG KONG
Premier League (Matchday 16 of 18)
YFCMD v Eastern Salon 1-4 (0-2)
Dylan Macallister played a full match.
2. (2.) Eastern Salon  14  9-3-2  32-16  30 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
National Women’s Soccer League (Matchweek 2 of 22)
Portland Thorns v Western NY Flash 1-0 (1-0)
Stephanie Catley was missing due to national team commitments. Western NY Flash is co-coached by Daniel Clitnovici.
1. (2.) Portland Thorns         2  2-0-0  5-1  6 pts
9. (9.) Western New York Flash  2  0-0-2  1-6  0 pts

Sky Blue FC v Houston Dash 1-1 (1-0)
Caitlin Foord and Samantha Kerr were missing due to national team commitments.
3. (4.) Sky Blue FC             2  1-1-0  2-1  4 pts

Major League Soccer – Western Conference (Matchday 6 of 34)
Colorado Rapids v Seattle Sounders 1-3 (1-2)
Andy Rose played until the 89th minute and set up one goal (1-3, 73′).
4. (8.) Seattle Sounders  6  3-1-2  9-5  10 pts

USL Pro – Western Conference (Matchday 5 of 28)
Sacramento Republic v Portland Timbers 2 3-0 (2-0)
Harrison Delbridge played a full match.
5. (3.) Portland Timbers 2  5  2-1-2  7-8  7 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login