Sunday Wrap

Sunday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 35 of 38)
Chelsea FC v Crystal Palace 1-0 (1-0)
Mile Jedinak was an unused substitute.
12. (12.) Crystal Palace  35  11-9-15  42-48  42 pts

League One (Final Matchday)
Colchester United v Preston North End 1-0 (0-0)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny was an unused substitute.
 3. ( 2.) Preston North End  46  25-14- 7  79-40  89 pts

Swindon Town v Leyton Orient 2-2 (0-1)
Massimo Luongo was not in the squad for Swindon while Alex Cisak played a full match and Shane Lowry came on for Leyton in the 55th minute.
 4. ( 4.) Swindon Town       46  23-10-13  76-57  79 pts
23. (23.) Leyton Orient      46  12-13-21  59-69  49 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Bradford City 0-1 (0-1)
Bradden Inman was not in the squad for Crewe while James Meredith played a full match for Bradford.
 7. ( 8.) Bradford City      46  17-14-15  55-55  65 pts
20. (19.) Crewe Alexandra    46  14-10-22  43-75  52 pts

GERMANY
2. Bundesliga (Matchday 31 of 34)
Greuther Fürth v Fortuna Düsseldorf 3-0 (1-0)
Ben Halloran played until the 56th minute.
7. (7.) Fortuna Düsseldorf  31  10-11-10  44-46  41 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 35 of 38)
Borussia Dortmund II v VfB Stuttgart II 2-0 (0-0)
Mustafa Amini came on in the 62nd minute.
19. (19.) Borussia Dortmund II  35  6-15-14  34-47  33 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 31 of 34)
RW Oberhausen v Borussia Mönchengladbach II 2-2 (2-1)
Kwame Yeboah was missing due to injury.
1. (1.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  31  19-6-6  70-40  63 pts

Mittelrheinliga (Matchday 25 of 30)
Bonner SC v TSV Germania Windeck 5-0 (3-0)
Sam Gibson was an unused substitute.
12. (12.) TSV Germania Windeck  25  7-4-14  26-55  25 pts

ITALY
Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 24 of 26)
Atalanta Youth v Udinese Calcio Youth 0-1 (0-1)
Panos Armenakas was an unused substitute.
6. (6.) Udinese Calcio Youth  24  11-7-6  40-28  40 pts

NETHERLANDS
KNVB beker (Final)
PEC Zwolle v FC Groningen 0-2 (0-0)
Trent Sainsbury came on in the 66th minute while Eli Babalj was not in the squad for Zwolle.

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 29 of 34)
Kasımpaşa SK v Bursaspor 5-3 (2-2)
Aziz Behich played until the 68th minute and set up one goal (1-1, 9′).
5. (4.) Bursaspor  29  13-8-8  59-42  47 pts

2. Lig – Beyaz Grup (Final Matchday)
Fethiyespor v Bayrampaşaspor 1-0 (1-0)
Ersin Kaya was on the bench at the start of the match.
10. (9.) Bayrampaşaspor  36  10-15-11  31-43  55 pts

2. Lig – Kırmızı Grup (Final Matchday)
Sariyer SK v Diyarbakır BBSK 2-1 (1-0)
Emre Balcı played a full match.
8. (7.) Diyarbakır BBSK  34  11-11-12  46-41  44 pts

3. Lig – 3. Grup (Matchday 33 of 34)
Sakaryaspor v Beylerbeyi SK 0-0 (0-0)
Kaan Korkmaz was not in the squad.
3. (3.) Sakaryaspor  33  15-11-7  43-32  56 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 33 of 34)
Atromitos FC v Panionios GSS 3-1 (1-0)
Apostolis Giannou came on in the 63rd minute.
12. (11.) PAE Veria      33  12-7-14  45-52  43 pts

Veria FC v Panthrakikos 0-1 (0-0)
Theo Markelis was not in the squad.
13. (12.) Panionios GSS  33  11-9-13  43-42  42 pts

Football League 2 – Group 1 (Matchday 28 of 30)
Ethnikos Alexandroupoli v Aris FC 0-1 (0-1)
Billy Konstantinidis did not play.
2. (2.) Aris FC  28  21-4-3  50-12  67 pts

Football League 2 – Group 3 (Matchday 27 of 30)
Panargeiakos FC v Aiolikos 1-0 (1-0)
Giannis Simosis played until the 79th minute.
2. (2.) Panargeiakos FC  26  17-6-3  48-15  57 pts

SWITZERLAND
Super League (Matchday 31 of 36)
FC Aarau v FC Luzern 2-6 (0-2)
Oliver Bozanic played until the 75th minute.
6. (6.) FC Luzern  31  9-10-12  48-45  37 pts

St. Gallen v FC Sion 0-1 (0-0)
Dario Vidošić was not in the squad.
7. (8.) FC Sion    31  9- 8-14  36-43  35 pts

POLAND
III liga podlasko-warmińsko-mazurska (Matchday 28 of 34)
LKS Dąb Dąbrowa Białostocka v Concordia Elbląg 0-1 (0-1)
Keegan Savige was not in the squad.
9. (9.) MMKS Concordia Elbląg  28  9-8-11  26-37  35 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Primera División – Clausura (Matchday 11 of 15)
Racing Club v CA Rentistas 1-4 (0-1)
Richard Porta played until the 85th minute and scored (0-3, 69′).
11. (13.) CA Rentistas  11  4-1-6  14-18  13 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 2 (Matchday 11 of 42)
Avispa Fukuoka v Cerezo Osaka 1-0 (1-0)
Mitch Nichols was not in the squad.
 7. ( 4.) Cerezo Osaka  11  5-3-3  20-13  18 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 9 of 38)
Bangkok Glass v Ratchaburi FC 1-0 (0-0)
Matthew Smith played a full match.
 2. ( 3.) Bangkok Glass  9  6-2-1  12- 7  20 pts

Sisaket FC v Chiangrai United 1-0 (0-0)
Francesco Stella was not in the squad.
10. (13.) Sisaket FC     9  4-0-5   9- 9  12 pts

Port FC v Siam Navy 1-0 (1-0)
Brent McGrath played a full match for Port while Michael Cvetkovski came on for Siam Navy in the 46th minute.
14. (16.) Port FC        9  3-0-6   7-15   9 pts
17. (17.) Siam Navy FC   9  1-1-7   4-13   4 pts

Thai Division 2 League Northern Region (Matchday 10 of 38)
Kamphaeng Phet FC v Nan FC 0-2 (0-1)
Aaron Evans played a full match.
13. (13.) Kamphaeng Phet FC  10  1-2-7  7-14  5 pts

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 18 of 22)
Bengaluru FC v East Bengal 3-0 (1-0)
Sean Rooney played for Bengaluru until the 41st minute (1-0, 31′) while Milan Šušak was missing for East Bengal due to calf strain.
2. (2.) Bengaluru FC  16  9-4-3  29-15  31 pts
4. (4.) East Bengal   16  7-5-4  25-19  26 pts

MALAYSIA
Super League (Matchday 10 of 22)
Johor Darul Ta’zim v Felda United 1-0 (1-0)
Ndumba Makeche played a full match.
6. (3.) Felda United  10  5-2-3  16-13  17 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
National Women’s Soccer League (Matchweek 4 of 22)
Chicago Red Stars v Sky Blue FC 1-0 (0-0)
Caitlin Foord and Samantha Kerr were missing due to international duty.
7. (5.) Sky Blue FC             4  1-1-2  3-5  4 pts

Western NY Flash v Boston Breakers 3-1 (1-1)
Western NY Flash is co-coached by Daniel Clitnovici.
8. (9.) Western New York Flash  3  1-0-2  4-7  3 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login