Sunday Wrap

Sunday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

GERMANY
2. Bundesliga (Matchday 33 of 34)
FC Ingolstadt 04 v RB Leipzig 2-1 (1-1)
Mathew Leckie played a full match and scored (1-1, 45+1′).
1. ( 1.) FC Ingolstadt 04    33  17-12- 4  52-31  63 pts

SV Sandhausen v Fortuna Düsseldorf 0-2 (0-1)
Ben Halloran came on in the 66th minute.
8. (11.) Fortuna Düsseldorf  33  11-11-11  46-49  44 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 33 of 34)
Borussia Mönchengladbach II v KFC Uerdingen 4-0 (2-0)
Kwame Yeboah was missing due to injury.
 1. ( 1.) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  33  21-6- 6  76-41  69 pts

1.FC Köln II v FC Hennef 05 4-0 (1-0)
Brandon Chin was not in the squad.
18. (18.) FC Hennef 05                 33   3-9-21  25-74  18 pts

Mittelrheinliga (Matchday 27 of 30)
SV Freialdenhoven v Germania Windeck 1-3 (1-2)
Sam Gibson came on in the 64th minute and scored (1-3, 87′).
12. (13.) TSV Germania Windeck  27  8-4-15  31-59  28 pts

ITALY
Serie A (Matchday 36 of 38)
Hellas Verona v Empoli FC 2-1 (1-1)
Joshua Brillante was an unused substitute.
16. (15.) Empoli FC  36  8-17-11  42-47  41 pts

PORTUGAL
Primeira Liga (Matchday 33 of 34)
FC Penafiel v Gil Vicente 2-1 (0-0)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell was an unused substitute.
17. (17.) Gil Vicente  33  4-11-18  25-58  23 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Final Matchday)
PEC Zwolle v Feyenoord 3-0 (0-0)
Trent Sainsbury played until the 77th minute and Eli Babalj was not in the squad for Zwolle while Luke Wilkshire was an unused substitute for Feyenoord.
 4. ( 3.) Feyenoord   34  17-8- 9  56-39  59 pts
 6. ( 6.) PEC Zwolle  34  16-5-13  59-43  53 pts

Vitesse Arnhem v FC Utrecht 3-3 (2-2)
Tommy Oar and Michael Zullo were not in the squad.
11. (12.) FC Utrecht  34  11-8-15  60-62  41 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Playoff I (Matchday 8 of 10)
Club Brugge KV v KAA Gent 2-3 (1-1)
Mathew Ryan played a full match.
3. (3.) Club Brugge KV  8  3-1-4  12-14  41 pts

TURKEY
SüperLig (Matchday 32 of 34)
Bursaspor v Gaziantepspor 2-0 (1-0)
Aziz Behich came on in the 65th minute.
6. (6.) Bursaspor  32  15-8-9  68-44  53 pts

GREECE
Football League 2 – Group 1 (Final Matchday)
Orfeas Eleuftheroupoli v Aris FC 0-0 (0-0)
Billy Konstantinidis came on in the 64th minute.
2. (2.) Aris FC  30  22-5-3  51-12  71 pts

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 33 of 36)
SK Rapid Wien v FK Austria Wien 4-1 (1-0)
James Holland came on in the 46th minute.
7. (7.) FK Austria Wien  33  9-12-12  42-49  39 pts

CROATIA
Druga HNL (Matchday 31 of 33)
NK Dugopolje v NK Lučko 0-0 (0-0)
Mario Šimić (no details available).
8. (8.) NK Lučko  29  8-8-13  23-34  32 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
J.League Division 2 (Matchday 14 of 42)
Cerezo Osaka v V-Varen Nagasaki 1-2 (0-1)
Mitch Nichols was not in the squad.
8. (7.) Cerezo Osaka  14  6-3-5  25-17  21 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 10 of 30)
Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā v Guìzhōu Rénhé 1-1 (0-0)
Tim Cahill played a full match.
8. (7.) Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā  10  4-2-4  14-17  14 pts

China League One (Matchday 9 of 30)
Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg v Qingdao Hainiu 2-1 (0-0)
Adam Hughes (no details available).
3. (4.) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg      9  4-5-0  16-10  17 pts

Yanbian Baekdu v Nei Mongol Zhongyou 3-1 (1-0)
Jonas Salley was in the starting eleven.
5. (3.) Nei Mongol Zhongyou  9  4-2-3  15- 9  14 pts

THAILAND
Thai Division 2 League Bangkok & field Region (Matchday 12 of 38)
Customs United v Dome FC 2-1 (0-0)
Kyle Nix played until the 70th minute.
3. (3.) Customs United  12  8-2-2  31-17  26 pts

Thai Division 2 League North Eastern Region (Matchday 14 of 38)
Udon Thani FC v Mahasrakham United 5-0 (4-0)
Adriano Pellegrino played a full match and set up one goal (4-0, 44′).
3. (4.) Udon Thani FC  14  8-4-2  28-8  28 pts

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 19 of 22)
Bengaluru FC v Salgaocar SC 3-1 (1-0)
Sean Rooney played until the 76th minute.
 1. ( 1.) Bengaluru FC  18  10-5-3  33-17  35 pts

East Bengal v Pune FC 1-2 (1-1)
Milan Šušak was missing due to calf strain.
 4. ( 4.) East Bengal   17   7-5-5  26-21  26 pts

Dempo SC v Mumbai FC 0-0 (0-0)
Tolgay Özbey played a full match.
11. (10.) Dempo SC      17   3-8-6  14-23  17 pts

SINGAPORE
S.League – Regular Season (Matchday 10 of 18)
Tampines Rovers v Home United 3-0 (2-0)
Srećko Mitrović was missing due to heel injury.
5. (6.) Tampines Rovers  10  4-2-4  12-11  14 pts

HONG KONG
FA Cup (Final)
Kitchee SC v Eastern Salon 2-0 AET (0-0, 0-0)
Dylan Macallister played a full match for Eastern.

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
National Women’s Soccer League (Matchweek 6 of 22)
Washington Spirit v Sky Blue FC 1-0 (0-0)
Caitlin Foord and Samantha Kerr were missing due to international duty.
8. (6.) Sky Blue FC  6  1-2-3  4-7  5 pts

Major League Soccer – Western Conference (Matchday 10 of 34)
Vancouver Whitecaps v Seattle Sounders 0-2 (0-2)
Andy Rose came on in the 72nd minute.
3. (3.) Seattle Sounders  10  6-1-3  17-9  19 pts

USL Pro – Western Conference (Matchday 8 of 28)
Real Monarchs v Portland Timbers 2 1-1 (1-0)
Harrison Delbridge played a full match.
7. (6.) Portland Timbers 2  8  3-2-3  10-11  11 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login