Sunday Wrap

Sunday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1063rd Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Segunda B Grupo 3 (Matchday 3 of 38)
Hércules CF v Villarreal B 0-4 (0-1)
Mitch Osborne and Jordan Templin were not in the squad.
13 (7) Hércules CF  3  1-1-1  1-4  4 pts

Tercera División Grupo XIII (Matchday 2 of 34)
Deportiva Minera v Águilas FC 0-2 (0-2)
Josh Silvestre and Yoel Silvestre were not in the squad.
2 (3) Águilas FC          2  2-0-0  4-0  6 pts

Lorca Deportiva CF v EF Alhama 2-1 (1-1)
Liam Graham did not play.
1 (7) CF Lorca Deportiva  2  2-0-0  3-1  6 pts

Tercera División Grupo XVIII (Matchday 3 of 34)
Manzanares CF v CD Illescas 0-0 (0-0)
Calvin Lovric was not in the squad.
12 (9) Manzanares CF  3  1-1-1  1-2  4 pts

ENGLAND
League One (Matchday 6 of 46)
Burton Albion v Coventry City 1-2 (1-1)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
5 (3) Burton Albion  6  4-0-2  8-6  12 pts

FA Vase (First Round Qualifying)
Leicester Road FC v Harborough Town 2-0 (1-0)
Greg Downes played a full match for Leicester Road.

GERMANY
Frauen-Bundesliga (Matchday 2 of 22)
1. FFC Turbine Potsdam v SC Freiburg 2-0 (0-0)
Elise Kellond-Knight played a full match.
6 (8) 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam  2  1-0-1  3-3  3 pts

Mittelrheinliga (Matchday 5 of 30)
TSV Germania Windeck v Alemannia Aachen II 3-2 (1-2)
Sam Gibson was not in the squad.
7 (9) TSV Germania Windeck  4  2-1-1  7-6  7 pts

Landesliga Bayern Nordost (Matchday 10 of 34)
ASV Vach v TSV Nürnberg-Buch 1-6 (1-3)
Jonathan Faerber played a full match.
3 (6) TSV Nürnberg-Buch  10  4-4-2  20-8  16 pts

ITALY
Serie B (Matchday 1 of 38)
Perugia Calcio v Calcio Como 2-0 (1-0)
Joshua Brillante was not in the squad.
18 Calcio Como  1  0-0-1  0-2  0 pts

Serie D – Girone D (Matchday 1 of 38)
Ravenna FC 1913 v FC Legnago Salus 2-1 (1-0)
Joseph Taylor was an unused substitute.
12 FC Legnago Salus  1  0-0-1  1-2  0 pts

TURKEY
2 Lig – Beyaz Grup (Matchday 1 of 38)
Bayrampaşaspor v Pazarspor 2-1 (0-1)
Ersin Kaya was not in the squad.
3 Bayrampaşaspor  1  1-0-0  2-1  3 pts

3. Lig – 1. Grup (Matchday 3 of 34)
BB Erzurumspor v Cizre Spor 2-2 (0-1)
Emre Balcı played a full match and scored (1-1, 55′).
6 (3) BB Erzurumspor  3  1-2-0  4-3  5 pts

SWEDEN
Division 2 Södra Götaland (Matchday 22 of 26)
FC Rosengård v Hässleholms IF 1-1 (0-1)
Kliment Taseski was not in the squad.
6 (6) FC Rosengård 1917  21  9-2-10  24-25  29 pts

LITHUANIA
1 Lyga (Matchday 26 of 34)
FK Palanga v FC Džiugas 3-0 (1-0)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley played a full match.
11 (9) FC Džiugas  26  9-4-13  34-43  31 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

JAPAN
League Cup (Quarterfinal – Leg 2)
Kashima Antlers v FC Tokyo 3-0 (1-0)
Nathan Burns was missing due to national team commitments (Socceroos). Tokyo lost 5-2 on aggregate.

THAILAND
Thai Division 2 League Northern Region (Matchday 23 of 38)
Tak City v Kamphaengphet FC 1-0 (1-0)
Aaron Evans played a full match.
9 (9) Kamphaengphet FC  23  6-6-11  26-28  24 pts

 

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)

USA
National Women’s Soccer League (Final Matchweek)
Washington Spirit v Seattle Reign 1-2 (1-2)
Hayley Raso came on in the 66th minute.
4 (4) Washington Spirit  20  8-6-6  31-28  30 pts

Major League Soccer – Western Conference (Matchday 28 of 34)
Seattle Sounders v Toronto FC 2-1 (1-0)
Andy Rose was not in the squad.
3 (6) Seattle Sounders  28  13-2-13  34-31  41 pts

USL Pro – Western Conference (Matchday 26 of 28)
Portland Timbers 2 v CS Switchbacks 0-1 (0-0)
Harrison Delbridge played until the 77th minute.
8 (8) Portland Timbers 2  26  10-2-14  37-42  32 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login