Sunday Wrap

Sunday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – (1105th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Tercera División Grupo XI (Matchday 9 of 34)
Platges de Calvià v CE Mercadal 0-1 (0-0)
Connor Caswell was an unused substitute.
15 (12) CF Platges de Calvià  9  2-3-4  6-10  9 pts

Tercera División Grupo XIII (Matchday 8 of 34)
Lorca Deportiva CF v CF El Castillo 2-0 (0-0)
Liam Graham was not in the squad.
2 (2) CF Lorca Deportiva  8  6-2-0  12-2  20 pts

Tercera División Grupo XVIII (Matchday 9 of 34)
Manzanares CF v Munera CF 4-0 (1-0)
Calvin Lovrić was not in the squad.
10 (11) Manzanares CF  9  3-3-3 13-12  12 pts

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 9 of 38)
Newcastle United v Norwich City 6-2 (3-2)
Curtis Good was missing due to hip injury.
18 (20) Newcastle United  9  1-3-5  12-19  6 pts

U21 Premier League Division 1 (Matchday 7 of 22)
Sunderland AFC U21 v Liverpool FC U21 1-0 (0-0)
Thomas Beadling was not in the squad.
1 (1) Sunderland AFC U21  7  5-1-1  12-4  16 pts

GERMANY
Frauen-Bundesliga (Matchday 6 of 22)
Werder Bremen v 1. FFC Frankfurt 1-1 (0-1)
Emily van Egmond came on in the 71st minute.
 2 ( 2) 1. FFC Frankfurt        6  4-1-1  7-3  13 pts

1. FFC Turbine Potsdam v Essen-Schönebeck 0-0 (0-0)
Elise Kellond-Knight played until the 73rd minute.
11 (11) 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam  6  1-1-4  3-7   4 pts

Bundesliga (Matchday 9 of 34)
VfB Stuttgart v FC Ingolstadt 04 1-0 (0-0)
Mitch Langerak was missing due to muscle bundle injury and Robbie Kruse was missing for Stuttgart due to hamstring injury while Mathew Leckie played a full match for Ingolstadt.
 8 ( 6) FC Ingolstadt 04  9  4-2-3   6- 7  14 pts
15 (18) VfB Stuttgart     9  2-1-6  12-19   7 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 11 of 34)
1. FC Heidenheim 1846 v MSV Duisburg 1-0 (0-0)
Ben Halloran played for Heidenheim until half-time while James Holland played a full match for Duisburg.
 4 ( 7) 1. FC Heidenheim 1846  11  5-4-2  14- 7  19 pts
18 (18) MSV Duisburg           11  1-2-8   8-24   5 pts

Mittelrheinliga (Matchday 10 of 30)
TSV Germania Windeck v Bergisch Gladbach 0-2 (0-1)
Sam Gibson was not in the squad.
7 (7) TSV Germania Windeck  9  3-2-4  14-17  11 pts

NOFV-Oberliga Süd (Matchday 8 of 30)
FC Inter Leipzig v Lokomotive Leipzig 0-3 (0-2)
David Rowley played a full match.
6 (5) FC Inter Leipzig  8  4-1-3  17-13  13 pts

Landesliga Bayern Nordost (Matchday 16 of 34)
TSV Nürnberg-Buch v ASV Neumarkt 2-2 (2-2)
Jonathan Faerber was an unused substitute.
8 (8) TSV Nürnberg-Buch  16  5-7-4  31-22  22 pts

ITALY
Serie A (Matchday 8 of 38)
Sassuolo Calcio v Lazio Roma 2-1 (1-0)
Chris Ikonomidis was not in the squad.
6 (3) Lazio Roma  8  5-0-3  11-13  15 pts

Serie D – Girone D (Matchday 9 of 38)
ASD Fortis Juventus v FC Legnago Salus 0-0 (0-0)
Joseph Taylor was an unused substitute.
10 (8) FC Legnago Salus  9  2-6-1  11-10  12 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 9 of 34)
PEC Zwolle v Vitesse Arnhem 1-5 (1-3)
Trent Sainsbury played a full match.
6 (5) PEC Zwolle  9  5-2-2  15-12  17 pts

Eerste Divisie (Matchday 10 of 38)
Sparta Rotterdam v FC Oss 3-1 (1-0)
Kenneth Dougall played a full match.
2 (3) Sparta Rotterdam  9  6-2-1  21-8  20 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Regular Season (Matchday 11 of 34)
Club Brugge KV v KV Oostende 1-0 (1-0)
Bernie Ibini was missing due to shin fracture.
5 (6) Club Brugge KV  11  6-1-4  22-13  19 pts

TURKEY
2. Lig – Beyaz Grup (Matchday 6 of 38)
Bayrampaşaspor v Kırklarelispor 0-1 (0-1)
Ersin Kaya was an unused substitute.
11 (8) Bayrampaşaspor  6  2-1-3  5-7  7 pts

3. Lig – 1. Grup (Matchday 9 of 34)
Kırıkhanspor v BB Erzurumspor 0-1 (0-0)
Emre Balcı played a full match.
2 (2) BB Erzurumspor  9  5-4-0  16-4  19 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 7 of 34)
Iraklis FC v PAOK FC 3-3 (2-1)
Kerem Bulut played for Iraklis until the 63rd minute while Terry Antonis was not in the squad for PAOK.
 5 ( 5) PAOK FC           7  3-2-2  11-10  11 pts
12 (12) PAE Iraklis FC    7  1-4-2   7- 8   7 pts

Asteras Tripolis v SKODA Xanthi 1-1 (1-0)
Apostolis Giannou came on in the 71st minute.
 7 ( 9) Asteras Tripolis  7  2-3-2   8- 8   9 pts

Football League 2 – Group 1 (Matchday 5 of 30)
Neo Agioneri v Aris FC 1-2 (0-1)
Billy Konstantinidis did not play.
1 (2) Aris FC  4  4-0-0  9-2  12 pts

Football League 2 – Group 4 (Matchday 4 of 30)
G.A.S. Ialysos v Asteras Vari 2-0 (2-0)
Giannis Simosis did not play.
1 (1) G.A.S. Ialysos  4  4-0-0  7-0  12 pts

DENMARK
1. division (Matchday 13 of 33)
FC Vestsjælland v FC Fredericia 0-1 (0-1)
Brent McGrath played until 90+2′.
5 (5) FC Fredericia  13  5-5-3  16-10  20 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 11 of 33)
Dundee United v Hearts FC 0-1 (0-1)
Ryan McGowan played a full match while Adam Taggart came on in the 46th minute.
12 (12) Dundee United  11  1-2-8  9-21  5 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic – Championship Group (Matchday 1 of 5)
Suwon Bluewings v Jeju United 0-1 (0-1)
Aleksandar Jovanović played until the 85th minute.
6 (6) Jeju United  1  1-0-0  52-50  49 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Matchday 28 of 30)
Chóngqìng Lìfān v Shànghǎi Shēnxīn 2-0 (2-0)
Adrian Leijer played until the 55th minute.
 8 (10) Chóngqìng Lìfān   28  9-7-12  36-49  34 pts

Hángzhōu Lǜchéng v Liáoníng Hóngyùn 0-0 (0-0)
Matthew Špiranović played a full match.
11 (12) Hángzhōu Lǜchéng  28  7-8-13  22-32  29 pts

China League One (Matchday 28 of 30)
Běijīng Kònggǔ v Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg 1-0 (0-0)
Adam Hughes played a full match.
5 (5) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg      28  10-14-4  41-29  44 pts

Tiānjīn Sōngjiāng v Nei Mongol Zhongyou 0-0 (0-0)
Jonas Salley (no details available).
6 (6) Nei Mongol Zhongyou  28  11- 8-9  36-29  41 pts

THAILAND
Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 29 of 38)
Krabi FC v Phuket FC 1-1 (0-1)
Trent McClenahan played a full match.
18 (18) Phuket FC  29  8-5-16  28-55  29 pts

Thai Division 2 League – Regional Champions League (Matchday 2 of 10)
Udon Thani FC v Rayong FC 1-1 (0-1)
Adriano Pellegrino played until the 77th minute.
4 (2) Udon Thani FC  2  0-2-0  3-3  2 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login