Tuesday Wrap

Tuesday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Championship (Matchday 35 of 46)
Leeds United v Reading FC 2-4 (0-1)
Adam Federici was an unused substitute.
 6. (6.) Reading FC         35  15-10-10  56-41  55 pts

Doncaster Rovers v Watford FC 2-1 (1-0)
Lucas Neill was an unused substitute.
11. (11.) Watford FC        34  11-12-11  49-41  45 pts

Middlesbrough FC v Nottingham Forest 1-1 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was missing due to a ruptured Achilles.
12. (13.) Middlesbrough FC  35  10-14-11  44-38  44 pts

Blackpool FC v Millwall FC 1-0 (1-0)
Shane Lowry played a full match while Scott McDonald was not in the squad.
21. (21.) Millwall FC       35   7-10-18  32-62  31 pts

League One (Matchday 36 of 46)
Stevenage FC v Preston North End 1-1 (0-1)
Bailey Wright played a full match while Neil Kilkenny was an unused substitute.
 4. (4.) Preston North End  36  18-14- 4  52-36  68 pts

Swindon Town v Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-4 (0-3)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
 9. (8.) Swindon Town       36  13- 8-15  53-51  47 pts

Colchester United v Bradford City 0-2 (0-1)
James Meredith was missing due to a broken foot.
11. (13.) Bradford City     35  10-14-11  47-43  44 pts

Oldham Athletic v Rotherham United 0-2 (0-1)
James Wesolowski played a full match.
18. (18.) Oldham Athletic   36  10- 8-18  40-53  38 pts

Walsall FC v Crewe Alexandra 1-1 (0-0)
Bradden Inman played until the 88th minute.
22. (22.) Crewe Alexandra   36   9- 9-18  41-68  36 pts

League Two (Matchday 36 of 46)
Portsmouth FC v Burton Albion 0-0 (0-0)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played a full match.
 4. (4.) Burton Albion      36  16-12- 8  40-35  60 pts

Oxford United v Cheltenham FC 1-1 (0-0)
Ryan Williams played a full match and scored (1-0, 78′).
 6. (6.) Oxford United      36  14-14- 8  48-34  56 pts

Exeter City v Northampton Town 0-1 (0-0)
Ben McNamara was not in the squad.
23. (23.) Northampton Town  35   9-10-16  29-44  37 pts

Torquay United v Rochdale AFC 2-1 (1-1)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
24. (24.) Torquay United    35   8- 9-18  33-53  33 pts

Conference Premier (Rearranged Match – Matchdday 23 of 46)
Cambridge United v Luton Town 1-1 (0-0)
Mitchell Austin was an unused substitute.
2. (2.) Cambridge United         34  17-11- 6  51-23  62 pts

Conference Premier (Rearranged Match – Matchday 31 of 46)
Kidderminster Harriers v Macclesfield Town 2-1 (2-1)
Joshua Riis was not in the squad.
9. (10.) Kidderminster Harriers  35  16- 6-13  54-53  54 pts

Conference South (Rearranged Match – Matchday 16 of 42)
Tonbridge Angels v Ebbsfleet United 0-2 (0-1)
Shane Huke was missing due to metatarsal injury.
 3. (4.) Ebbsfleet United  31  16-9- 6  53-30  57 pts

Conference South (Rearranged Match – Matchday 29 of 42)
Hayes & Yeading v Staines Town 1-2 (1-0)
Jamie Young was not in the squad.
18. (18.) Hayes & Yeading  27   9-1-17  33-37  28 pts

U21 Premier League (Matchday 18 of 21)
Fulham FC U21 v Blackburn Rovers U21 3-0 (1-0)
Cameron Burgess played a full match for Fulham while Hyuga Tanner played for Blackburn until the 81st minute.
 1. (1.) Fulham FC U21          17  10-5- 2  35-23  35 pts
22. (22.) Blackburn Rovers U21  16   2-3-11  13-36   9 pts

U21 PDL 2 – North Division (Matchday 14 of 18)
Birmingham City U21 v Nottingham Forest U21 2-1 (1-1)
James Demetriou was missing due to back injury.
5. (4.) Nottingham Forest U21  13  4-4-5  18-18  16 pts

U21 PDL 2 – South Division (Matchday 15 of 18)
Charlton Athletic U21 v Queens Park Rangers U21 1-1 (0-1)
Aaron Lennox played a full match while Peter Skapetis came on in the 87th minute.
3. (3.) Queens Park Rangers U21  14  6-3-5  25-22  21 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

AFC Champions League – Group E (Matchday 2 of 6)
Cerezo Osaka v Shandong Luneng 1-3 (0-2)
Mitch Nichols came on for Osaka in the 60th minute and set up the goal (1-3, 84′) while Ryan McGowan was an unused substitute for Shandong.
1. (1.) Shandong Luneng  2  1-1-0  4-2  4 pts
4. (1.) Cerezo Osaka     2  0-1-1  2-4  1 pt

AFC Cup – Group E (Matchday 2 of 6)
Churchill Brothers v New Radiant SC 3-0 (1-0)
Daniell Zelený was an unused substitute.
2. (4.) Churchill Brothers  2  1-0-1  3-2  3 pts

AFC Cup – Group F (Matchday 2 of 6)
Arema Cronous v Hà Nội T&T 1-3 (1-2)
Sam Gallagher was not in the squad.
1. (1.) Hà Nội T&T   2  2-0-0  8-2  6 pts

Maziya S&RC v Selangor FA 1-1 (0-1)
Steven Pantelidis played a full match and scored (0-1, 44′). Selangor is coached by Mehmet Duraković.
2. (2.) Selangor FA  2  0-2-0  2-2  2 pts

Arab Gulf Club Championship – Group C (Matchday 3 of 6)
Busaiteen v Al Nasr 0-1 (0-0)
Brett Holman set up the decisive goal (0-1, 52′).
1. (1.) Al Nasr  2  2-0-0  6-0  6 pts

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Matchday 12 of 18)
Kaya FC v Green Archers United 2-3 (0-1)
Richard Greer and Tommy Taylor played full matches, Luis Abadía came on in the 64th minute and Dominic Del Rosario was not in the squad. Kaya is coached by David Perković. Jesse Martindale played a full match for Green Archers and scored the winner from 30 metres out (2-3, 85′).
3. (3.) Kaya FC               11  5-3-3  25-10  18 pts
6. (7.) Green Archers United  11  2-5-4  16-20  11 pts

MALAYSIA
Premier League (Rearranged Match – Matchday 3 of 22)
Kedah FA v PBAPP FC 1-1 (0-1)
Adam Griffiths was in the starting eleven while the was no info on Adriano Pellegrino. Kedah is coached by David Mitchell.
8. (8.) Kedah FA  5  2-1-2  9-6  7 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login