Tuesday Wrap

Tuesday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

Club Friendly
Borussia Dortmund v VfL Bochum 2-1 (1-0)
Mitch Langerak played for Dortmund until half-time and kept a clean sheet.

FC Oss v Jong NAC Breda 3-1 (1-1)
Bryan Bran played a full match for Jong NAC and scored (1-1, 40′) while Alistair Quinn played until half-time.

ENGLAND
FA Cup (Round 3)
AFC Bournemouth v Burton Albion 4-1 (2-1)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff was missing for Burton due to a fractured cheekbone.

Charlton Athletic v Oxford United 2-2 (0-2)
Ryan Williams came on for Oxford in the 87th minute.

FA Cup (Round 3 – Replays)
Peterborough United v Kidderminster Harriers 2-3 (1-0)
Josh Riis was an unused substitute for Kidderminster.

Preston North End v Ipswich Town 3-2 (0-0)
Neil Kilkenny played a full match while Bailey Wright came on for Preston in the 90th minute.

League One (Rearranged Matches – Matchday 25 of 46)
Stevenage FC v Swindon Town 2-0 (1-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
 8. ( 8.) Swindon Town     25  11-4-10  42-34  37 pts

Walsall FC v Oldham Athletic 1-0 (0-0)
James Wesolowski played a full match.
16. (16.) Oldham Athletic  25   7-6-12  27-33  27 pts

Conference (Rearranged Match – Matchday 22 of 46)
Gateshead FC v Aldershot Town 0-0 (0-0)
Alex Baird was not in the squad.
4. (6.) Gateshead FC  28  13-6-9  45-36  45 pts

Conference North (Rearranged Match – Matchday 20 of 42)
Brackley Town v Barrow AFC 1-2 (0-1)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady .
6. (6.) Brackley Town  24  11-8-5  37-25  41 pts

Conference South (Rearranged Match – Matchday 18 of 42)
Farnborough FC v Ebbsfleet United 0-1 (0-0)
Shane Huke was missing due to metatarsal injury.
3. (4.) Ebbsfleet United  22  10-7-5  36-22  37 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

Copa Bandes (Final)
Club Nacional v Sporting Cristal 3-0 (2-0)
Richard Porta played until the 72nd minute and scored (1-0, 5′).

 

ASIA (AFC)

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Match 1 of 18)
Pachanga Diliman v Kaya FC 1-2 (0-2)
Richard Greer played a full match while Tommy Taylor played until the 64th minute and scored (0-2, 39′), Dominic Del Rosario came on in the 80th minute and Luis Abadía was an unused substitute. Kaya is coached by David Perković.
3. Kaya FC  1  1-0-0  2-1  3 pts

INDIA
Federation Cup – Group A (Matchday 1 of 3)
Pune FC v Eagles FC 1-1 (0-0)
James Meyer played a full match.
2. Pune FC  1  0-1-0  1-1  1 pt

Federation Cup – Group D (Matchday 1 of 3)
Dempo SC v Bhawanipore Club 2-1 (0-1)
Simon Colosimo played a full match. Dempo is coached by Arthur Papas.
1. Dempo SC       1  1-0-0  2-1  3 pts

Mohammedan SC v United Sikkim 2-1 (0-0)
Tolgay Özbey did not play.
1. Mohammedan SC  1  1-0-0  2-1  3 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (@Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login