Tuesday Wrap

The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

UEFA Champions League – Qualification (Play-off Round – Leg 2)
Celtic FC v NK Maribor 0-1 (0-0)
Tom Rogić was missing due to adductor muscle injury while Jackson Irvine was also not in the squad. Celtic bowed out with an aggregate score of 1-2.

ENGLAND
League Cup (Round 2)
Brentford FC v Fulham FC 0-1 (0-0)
Ryan Williams played a full match for Fulham while Cameron Burgess was not in the squad and Adam Taggart was missing due to injury.

Burnley FC v Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 (0-0)
Alex Cisak was not in the squad for Burnley.

Crewe Alexandra v Bolton Wanderers 2-3 AET (1-1, 2-2)
Bradden Inman played a full match for Crewe, scored (1-0, 2′) and set up another goal (2-2, 90′+8′).

Gillingham FC v Newcastle United 0-1 (0-1)
Curtis Good was not in the squad for Newcastle.

Leicester City v Shrewsbury Town 0-1 (0-1)
James Wesolowski played a full match for Shrewsbury.

Middlesbrough FC v Preston North End 3-1 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was missing for Middlesbrough due to a ruptured Achilles while Neil Kilkenny played a full match and Bailey Wright was not in the squad for Preston.

Millwall FC v Southampton FC 0-2 (0-0)
Scott McDonald was not in the squad for Millwall.

Scunthorpe United v Reading FC 0-1 (0-0)
Adam Federici played a full match and kept a clean sheet while Ryan Edwards came on for Reading in the 74th minute.

Swindon Town v Brighton & Hove Albion 2-4 AET (0-1, 1-1)
Massimo Luongo played until the 77th minute while Brad Smith played a full match for Swindon.

Walsall FC v Crystal Palace 0-3 (0-3)
Mile Jedinak was not in the squad for Crystal Palace.

West Bromwich Albion v Oxford United 7-6 PSO (1-0, 1-1, 1-1)
Jason Davidson played a full match for WBA and scored the winning penalty.

U21 Premier League Division 1 (Matchday 2 of 22)
Manchester City U21 v Sunderland AFC U21 1-1 (1-1)
Thomas Beadling was an unused substitute.
9. (11.) Sunderland AFC U21  2  0-1-1  1-2  1 pt

GERMANY
3. Liga (Matchday 6 of 38)
Borussia Dortmund II v FSV Mainz 05 II 1-3 (1-1)
Mustafa Amini was an unused substitute.
9. (6.) Borussia Dortmund II  6  2-2-2  10-8  8 pts

NETHERLANDS
Beloften Eredivisie – Poule A (Matchday 2 of 10)
Jong Vitesse/AGOVV v Jong Fortuna Sittard 3-1 (1-0)
Andrew Marveggio was in the starting eleven.
6. (6.) Jong Fortuna Sittard  3  0-0-3  3-11  0 pts

Beloften Eredivisie – Poule C (Matchday 2 of 10)
Jong Dordrecht v Jong VVV/Helmond 0-2 (0-1)
Harry Ascroft and Travis Cooper played a full match.
2. (5.) Jong VVV/Helmond  2  1-0-1  2-2  3 pts

ICELAND
Úrvalsdeild kvenna (Matchday 14 of 18)
FH Hafnarfjarðar v Fylkir 1-3 (1-2)
Carys Hawkins was in the starting eleven.
4. (5.) Fylkir  14  8-2-4  16-13  26 pts

MALTA
Premier League – Regular Season (Matchday 3 of 22)
Floriana FC v Valletta FC 0-2 (0-0)
Adrian Zahra came on in the 62nd minute.
5. (9.) Valletta FC  3  1-1-1  2-1  4 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

MALDIVES
Dhivehi League (Matchday 12 of 14)
New Radiant SC v Club All Youth Linkage 4-0 (2-0)
Dane Milovanovic played a full match and scored (1-0, 3′).
1. (1.) New Radiant SC  12  11-0-1  38-3  33 pts

MALAYSIA
Piala Malaysia – Group A (Matchday 4 of 6)
Felda United v Pahang FA 0-2 (0-0)
Ndumba Makeche came on in the 60th minute.
2. (1.) Felda United  4  2-1-1  6-6  7 pts

Piala Malaysia – Group C (Matchday 4 of 6)
Kelantan FA v ATM FA 1-2 (1-0)
Spase Dilevski did not play.
3. (3.) ATM FA  3  1-2-1  3-5  5 pts

INDONESIA
Indonesia Super League – Round 1 Eastern (Rearranged Match – Matchday 15 of 22)
Persepam Madura United v Putra Samarinda 1-1 (1-0)
Abu Bakar Sillah was not in the squad.
7. (7.) Persepam Madura United  17  6-4-7  25-29  22 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login