Tuesday Wrap

Tuesday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Rearranged Match – Matchday 33 of 38)
Aston Villa v Queens Park Rangers 3-3 (2-1)
Chris Herd was missing due to knee injury.
16. (17.) Aston Villa  32  7-8-17  23-45  29 pts

Championship (Matchday 41 of 46)
Blackpool FC v Reading FC 1-1 (1-0)
Adam Federici played a full match.
18. (19.) Reading FC  40  12-10-18  44-63  46 pts

League One (Matchday 41 of 46)
Bristol City v Swindon Town 3-0 (1-0)
Massimo Luongo played a full match.
4. (4.) Swindon Town  39  21-7-11  65-45  70 pts

Conference North (Matchday 39 of 42)
Worcester City v Brackley Town 1-1 (0-1)
Brackley is coached by Jon Brady.
21. (21.) Brackley Town  39  10-8-21  35-61  38 pts

U21 Premier League Division 1 (Matchday 18 of 22)
Liverpool FC U21 v Fulham FC U21 1-2 (1-2)
Brad Smith was not in the squad for Liverpool while Ryan Williams was an unused substitute and Adam Taggart was not in the squad for Fulham.
 2. ( 2.) Liverpool FC U21  16  8-2-6  29-21  26 pts
10. (11.) Fulham FC U21     18  6-4-8  25-34  22 pts

U21 Premier League Division 2 (Matchday 18 of 22)
Reading FC U21 v Brighton & Hove Albion U21 1-0 (0-0)
Ryan Edwards was not in the squad.
3. (5.) Reading FC U21        16  9-2-5  31-27  29 pts

Newcastle United U21 v Middlesbrough FC U21 0-1 (0-1)
Curtis Good was missing due to hip injury.
5. (3.) Newcastle United U21  17  7-5-5  35-27  26 pts

Arsenal FC U21 v Stoke City U21 4-1 (2-1)
Dominic Kurasik was an unused substitute while Peter Skapetis was missing due to a torn ACL.
10. (10.) Stoke City U21      17  4-5-8  20-36  17 pts

U21 PDL League 2 – North Division (Matchday 28 of 30)
Birmingham City U21 v Nottingham Forest U21 0-1 (0-0)
Josh Macdonald was not in the squad.
1. (1.) Nottingham Forest U21  24  16-3-5  52-27  51 pts

U21 PDL League 2 – South Division (Matchday 28 of 30)
Millwall FC U21 v Queens Park Rangers U21 3-3 (1-2)
James Haran played until half-time while Aaron Lennox was an unused substitute.
3. (3.) Queens Park Rangers U21  26  11-7-8  44-46  40 pts

GERMANY
DFB-Pokal (Quarterfinal)
Borussia Dortmund v TSG 1899 Hoffenheim 3-2 AET (1-2, 2-2)
Mitch Langerak played a full match for Dortmund.

NETHERLANDS
KNVB beker (Semifinal)
FC Twente v PEC Zwolle 2-4 PSO (0-0, 1-1, 1-1)
Trent Sainsbury was an unused substitute while Eli Babalj was not in the squad for Zwolle.

SWITZERLAND
Schweizer Cup (Semifinal)
FC Zürich v FC Sion 0-1 (0-0)
Dario Vidošić was not in the squad for Sion.

AUSTRIA
ÖFB-Cup (Quarterfinal)
SV Kapfenberg v FK Austria Wien 0-2 (0-1)
James Holland played a full match for Wien.

ROMANIA
Liga I (Matchday 25 of 34)
CFR Cluj v FC Oţelul Galaţi 1-0 (0-0)
Anthony Carter was not in the squad.
17. (17.) CFR Cluj  25  12-6-7  30-18  18 pts

CROATIA
Druga HNL (Matchday 25 of 33)
HNK Gorica v Hrvatski Dragovoljac 3-2 (1-0)
Steven Ugarković came on in the 80th minute.
 2. ( 2.) HNK Gorica   24  11-10- 3  40-20  43 pts

NK Dugopolje v HNK Segesta 1-0 (1-0)
Josip Konyit played a full match.
 8. ( 9.) HNK Segesta  23   7- 4-12  23-32  25 pts

NK Sesvete v NK Lučko 1-2 (0-0)
Mario Šimić was an unused substitute.
11. (11.) NK Lučko     23   5- 5-13  18-33  20 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 32 of 33)
Ross County v St Johnstone FC 1-0 (0-0)
Jackson Irvine played until the 82nd minute while Cameron Burgess was not in the squad.
10. (10.) Ross County    32  9-7-16  36-56  34 pts

Motherwell FC v St. Mirren FC 5-0 (3-0)
Scott McDonald played a full match and scored (3-0, 45′).
11. (11.) Motherwell FC  32  9-4-19  33-55  31 pts

Development League (Matchday 25 of 34)
St Johnstone Youth v Celtic FC Youth 1-2 (0-2)
Tom Rogić played until the 32nd minute.
3. (3.) Celtic FC Youth  24  16-5-3  53-23  53 pts

IRELAND
League Cup (Round 2)
Bohemian FC v Longford Town 3-1 (2-1)
Mark Griffin played a full match for Bohemian FC.

NORTHERN IRELAND
NIFL Premiership – Relegation Group (Matchday 2 of 5)
Ballymena United v Warrenpoint Town 2-1 (1-1)
Tim Allen played a full match.
1. (2.) Ballymena United  2  2-0-0  57-73  42 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

Arab Gulf Club Championship – Group C (Final Matchday)
Kazma SC v Al Nasr 1-2 (1-1)
Brett Holman played a full match.
1. (1.) Al Nasr 4  3-0-1  8-6  9 pts

PHILIPPINES
UFL Division 1 (Rearranged Match – Matchday 5 of 18)
Ceres FC v Green Archers United 2-1 (0-0)
Jesse Martindale played a full match.
6. (6.) Green Archers United  7  2-2-3  11-7  8 pts

MALAYSIA
Piala FA Malaysia (Quarterfinal – Leg 1)
Sime Darby v Kelantan FA 1-1 (1-1)
Jonathan McKain for Kelantan (no details available).

INDIA
I-League (Matchday 13 of 22)
Bengaluru FC v Mumbai FC 1-1 (0-0)
Sean Rooney played a full match.
2. (2.) Bengaluru FC  13  6-4-3  22-15  22 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login