Wednesday Wrap

Wednesday Wrap Featured Image
The Full Collection Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

ENGLAND
Premier League (Rearranged Match – Matchday 29 of 38)
Liverpool FC v Sunderland AFC 2-1 (1-0)
Brad Jones was an unused substitute.
2. (3.) Liverpool FC  31  21-5-5  84-39  68 pts

Conference Premier (Rearranged Match – Matchday 35 of 46)
Salisbury City v Cambridge United 0-3 (0-1)
Mitchell Austin was not in the squad.
2. (3.) Cambridge United  37  19-12-6  57-25  69 pts

Conference North (Rearranged Match – Matchday 31 of 42)
Stalybridge Celtic v Guiseley AFC 2-3 (1-1)
Adam Parkhouse was not in the squad.
19. (19.) Stalybridge Celtic  35  8-7-20  47-75  31 pts

GERMANY
Bundesliga (Matchday 27 of 34)
FC Augsburg v Bayer Leverkusen 1-3 (0-1)
Robbie Kruse was missing due to a torn ACL.
4. (4.) Bayer Leverkusen  27  15-2-10  46-33  47 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 27 of 34)
Erzgebirge Aue v FSV Frankfurt 2-1 (0-1)
Nikita Rukavytsya came on in the 81st minute while Mathew Leckie was missing due to injury.
10. (10.) FSV Frankfurt  27  9-7-11  37-39  34 pts

3. Liga (Matchday 31 of 38)
Hallescher FC v Borussia Dortmund II 0-0 (0-0)
Mustafa Amini was missing due to bone bruise.
13. (14.) Borussia Dortmund II  31  11-6-14  38-44  39 pts

Mittelrheinliga (Matchday 19 of 30)
Borussia Freialdenhoven v SV Bergisch Gladbach 2-3 (2-0)
Sam Gibson was not in the squad.
9. (10.) SV Bergisch Gladbach  19  7-5-7  30-30  25 pts

NETHERLANDS
KNVB-beker (Semifinal)
PEC Zwolle v NEC Nijmegen 2-1 (1-1)
Trent Sainsbury was missing for Zwolle due to a fractured kneecap.

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 31 of 34)
Panionios GSS v Panetolikos 1-1 (1-0)
Apostolis Giannou played until the 79th minute.
14. (14.) Panionios GSS  31  9-8-14  29-40  35 pts

SWITZERLAND
Schweizer Cup (Semifinal)
FC Basel v FC Luzern 1-0 (0-0)
Oliver Bozanic played for Luzern until half-time.

AUSTRIA
Bundesliga (Matchday 29 of 36)
FK Austria Wien v RB Salzburg 3-0 (2-0)
James Holland played a full match.
3. (4.) FK Austria Wien  29  12-9-8  49-35  45 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership (Matchday 31 of 33)
Dundee United v Inverness CT 2-1 (0-0)
Curtis Good was missing due to hip flexor injury.
4. (4.) Dundee United  31  15-8-8  56-37  53 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

KOREA REPUBLIC
K-League Classic (Matchday 4 of 33)
Jeonnam Dragons v Ulsan Hyundai 1-0 (1-0)
Robert Cornthwaite came on in the 84th minute.
 2. (3.) Jeonnam Dragons  4  3-0-1  6-4  9 pts

Jeonbuk FC v Pohang Steelers 1-3 (1-1)
Alex Wilkinson played a full match.
 3. (2.) Jeonbuk FC       4  2-1-1  5-3  7 pts

FC Seoul v Jeju United 2-0 (0-0)
Aleksandar Jovanović played a full match.
 6. (4.) Jeju United      4  2-0-2  3-4  6 pts

Gyeongnam FC v Incheon United 1-0 (1-0)
Luke DeVere was an unused substitute for Gyeongnam while Nathan Burns was not in the squad for Incheon.
 7. (9.) Gyeongnam FC     4  2-0-2  4-6  6 pts
12. (12.) Incheon United  4  0-1-3  2-7  1 pt

Seongnam FC v Suwon Bluewings 2-0 (2-0)
Brendan Hamill was not in the squad.
 9. (10.) Seongnam FC     4  1-1-2  2-2  4 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 5 of 38)
Muangthong United v Ratchaburi FC 1-2 (1-0)
Erik Paartalu played a full match. Erik played on despite receiving treatment (five stitches) for a wound at his head in the first half.
 3. (1.) Muangthong United  5  3-1-1  11-4  10 pts

Buriram United v PTT Rayong FC 2-0 (1-0)
Trent McClenahan played a full match.
16. (10.) PTT Rayong FC     5  1-2-2   4-6  5 pts

Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 5 of 34)
Ayutthaya FC v Khonkaen FC 2-0 (1-0)
Ayutthaya is coached by Phil Stubbins.
2. (5.) Ayutthaya FC  5  3-1-1  10-4  10 pts

SINGAPORE
S.League (Matchday 5 of 22)
Woodlands Wellington v Albirex Niigata (S) 1-1 (0-0)
Woodlands Wellington is coached by Darren Stewart.
6. (7.) Woodlands Wellington  5  1-4-0  7-6  7 pts

 

OCEANIA (OFC)

Club Friendly
Amicale FC v Suva FC 1-1 (1-1)
Michael Rutherford played a full match. Amicale is coached by Nathan Hall.

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login