Wednesday Wrap

Wednesday Wrap Featured Image
Advertise With Us Image

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

UEFA Champions League (Quarterfinal – Leg 1)
Paris St. Germain v Chelsea FC 3-1 (1-1)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute for Chelsea.

Real Madrid v Borussia Dortmund 3-0 (2-0)
Mitch Langerak was an unused substitute for Dortmund.

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Rearranged Match – Matchday 29 of 34)
Heracles Almelo v Feyenoord 1-2 (1-2)
Jason Davidson played a full match.
10. (10.) Heracles Almelo  30  10-6-14  41-51  36 pts

FC Utrecht v SC Cambuur 1-0 (0-0)
Tommy Oar and Adam Sarota played full matches.
12. (14.) FC Utrecht       30   9-8-13  40-55  35 pts

TURKEY
3. Lig – 3. Grup (Matchday 29 of 34)
1930 Bafraspor v Yeni Diyarbakirspor 1-5 (0-3)
Savas Özdemir played a full match.
18. (18.) 1930 Bafraspor  29  5-3-21  22-55  18 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership (Rearranged Match – Matchday 29 of 33)
Hearts FC v Aberdeen FC 1-1 (0-0)
Dylan McGowan played a full match.
12. (12.) Hearts FC  32  6-7-19  29-57  10 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

AFC Champions League – Group G (Matchday 4 of 6)
Jeonbuk FC v Guǎngzhōu Héngdà 1-0 (0-0)
Alex Wilkinson played a full match.
2. (2.) Jeonbuk FC  4  2-1-1  7-5  7 pts

AFC Champions League – Group E (Matchday 4 of 6)
Buriram United v Cerezo Osaka 2-2 (2-0)
Mitch Nichols came on in the 55th minute.
2. (3.) Cerezo Osaka             4  1-2-1  8-6  5 pts

Shāndōng Lǔnéng Tàishān v Pohang Steelers 2-4 (0-1)
Ryan McGowan played until the 82nd minute.
3. (1.) Shāndōng Lǔnéng Tàishān  4  1-2-1  8-8  5 pts

AFC Cup – Group E (Matchday 4 of 6)
Home United v Churchill Brothers 2-1 (1-1)
Daniell Zelený played a full match.
2. (2.) Churchill Brothers  4  2-0-2  7-5  6 pts

AFC Cup – Group G (Matchday 4 of 6)
South China AA v Yangon United 5-3 (3-2)
Andrew Barisić was an unused substitute.
3. (4.) South China AA  4  1-0-3  6-10  3 pts

JAPAN
League Cup – Group A (Matchday 2 of 7)
Vegalta Sendai v FC Tokyo 1-1 (0-0)
Danny Vuković played a full match. Vegalta Sendai is coached by Graham Arnold. .
5. (7.) Vegalta Sendai  2  0-1-1  1-5  1 pt

League Cup – Group B (Matchday 2 of 7)
Albirex Niigata v Nagoya Grampus 3-3 (2-0)
Joshua Kennedy was not in the squad.
5. (6.) Nagoya Grampus  2  0-1-1  3-4  1 pt

INDIA
I-League (Rearranged Match – Matchday 18 of 26)
Rangdajied United v Sporting Goa 1-2 (0-1)
Jerry Karpeh played a full match.
3. (6.) Sporting Goa  21  9-5-7  29-28  32 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login