Weekend Wrap

The Full Collection Image

 

AUSSIES ABROAD – Friday to Sunday 30/10/2015-01/11/2015 – (1117th Edition)

 

EUROPE (UEFA)

SPAIN
Primera División (Matchday 10 of 38)
Valencia CF v Levante UD 3-0 (0-0)
Mathew Ryan was missing due to meniscus injury.
7 (10) Valencia CF  10  4-3-3  11-7  15 pts

Tercera División Grupo XI (Matchday 11 of 34)
Platges de Calvià v Alcúdia 0-2 (0-1)
Connor Caswell was an unused substitute.
15 (14) CF Platges de Calvià  11  2-4-5  7-13  10 pts

Tercera División Grupo XVIII (Matchday 11 of 34)
Manzanares CF v Quintanar del Rey 1-0 (0-0)
Calvin Lovrić was not in the squad.
9 (9) Manzanares CF  11  4-4-3  15-13  16 pts

ENGLAND
Premier League (Matchday 11 of 38)
West Bromwich Albion v Leicester City 2-3 (1-0)
Mark Schwarzer was an unused substitute.
 3 ( 5) Leicester City    11  6-4-1  23-19  22 pts

Crystal Palace v Manchester United 0-0 (0-0)
Mile Jedinak came on in the 80th minute.
10 ( 7) Crystal Palace    11  5-1-5  12-11  16 pts

Southampton FC v AFC Bournemouth 2-0 (2-0)
Adam Federici played a full match.
17 (17) AFC Bournemouth   11  2-2-7  12-24   8 pts

Newcastle United v Stoke City 0-0 (0-0)
Curtis Good was missing due to hip injury.
18 (19) Newcastle United  11  1-4-6  12-22   7 pts

Championship (Matchday 14 of 46)
Middlesbrough FC v Charlton Athletic 3-0 (0-0)
Rhys Williams was not in the squad.
 4 ( 4) Middlesbrough FC     14  8-3-3  23- 9  27 pts

Birmingham City v Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-2 (0-1)
Shane Lowry was not in the squad.
 6 ( 6) Birmingham City      14  7-3-4  19-15  24 pts

Brentford FC v Queens Park Rangers 1-0 (0-0)
Massimo Luongo played until the 67th minute.
12 (10) Queens Park Rangers  14  5-4-5  22-23  19 pts

Ipswich Town v Cardiff City 0-0 (0-0)
Tommy Oar came on in the 81st minute.
14 (13) Ipswich Town         14  4-6-4  16-21  18 pts

Burnley FC v Huddersfield Town 2-1 (2-0)
Jason Davidson played a full match.
16 (15) Huddersfield Town    14  3-5-6  14-18  14 pts

Preston North End v Bolton Wanderers 0-0 (0-0)
Bailey Wright played a full match and Neil Kilkenny came on for Preston in the 81st minute while Luke Brattan was not in the squad for Bolton.
18 (19) Preston North End    14  2-7-5  10-13  13 pts
22 (24) Bolton Wanderers     14  1-7-6  10-20  10 pts

League One (Matchday 16 of 46)
Oldham Athletic v Burton Albion 0-1 (0-1)
Shane Cansdell-Sherriff played until half-time.
 2 ( 3) Burton Albion        16  10-2-4  16-13  32 pts

Fleetwood Town v Chesterfield FC 0-1 (0-1)
Chris Herd played a full match while Liam Graham was not in the squad.
10 (13) Chesterfield FC      16   7-2-7  22-23  23 pts

Coventry City v Peterborough United 3-2 (0-2)
Callum Elder played a full match.
12 (10) Peterborough United  16  6-3-7  32-27  21 pts

Millwall FC v Bradford City 0-0 (0-0)
James Meredith played a full match.
14 (14) Bradford City        15  5-7-4  16-18  21 pts

Port Vale v Shrewsbury Town 2-0 (0-0)
James Wesolowski was missing due to ACL injury.
17 (16) Shrewsbury Town      16  5-2-9  19-23  17 pts

Scunthorpe United v Barnsley FC 2-0 (2-0)
Ryan Williams was not in the squad.
22 (21) Barnsley FC          15  4-2-9  16-23  14 pts

Crewe Alexandra v Sheffield United 1-0 (0-0)
Bradden Inman played until the 82nd minute while Danijel Nižić was an unused substitute.
24 (24) Crewe Alexandra      16  3-4-9  14-24  13 pts

League Two (Matchday 16 of 46)
Leyton Orient v Accrington Stanley 0-1 (0-1)
Alex Cisak played a full match.
7 (6) Leyton Orient  16  7-5-4  26-20  26 pts

National League (Matchday 19 of 46)
Grimsby Town v Cheltenham Town 0-1 (0-0)
Aaron Downes played a full match.
 2 ( 2) Cheltenham Town  19  10-7-2  34-16  37 pts

Wrexham FC v Barrow AFC 4-1 (1-0)
Daniel Collins was not in the squad.
 6 ( 9) Wrexham FC       19   9-4-6  36-26  31 pts

Guiseley AFC v Welling United 2-0 (2-0)
Michael McEntegart was an unused substitute.
18 (17) Welling United   19   6-4-9  18-23  22 pts

Altrincham FC v Torquay United 1-1 (0-1)
Rhain Davis was an unused substitute.
19 (19) Altrincham FC    19   5-5-9  18-31  20 pts

National League North (Matchday 15 of 42)
AFC Telford United v Alfreton Town 1-1 (1-1)
Robbie Paratore played until the 61st minute.
22 (22) AFC Telford United  15  2-4-9  9-20  10 pts

National League South (Matchday 15 of 42)
Dartford FC v Hayes & Yeading 2-0 (1-0)
Lee Burns was not in the squad.
11 (12) Dartford FC      15  6-3-6  20-18  21 pts

Concord Rangers v Maidstone United 1-2 (1-0)
Ben McNamara played a full match.
17 (16) Concord Rangers  15  4-2-9  21-31  14 pts

NPL Division 1 North (Matchday 15 of 46)
Lancaster City FC v Prescot Cables 5-0 (3-0)
Jamie Street was in the matchday squad.
10 (13) Lancaster City FC  15  5-6-4  26-24  21 pts

Midland Football League Division 1 (Matchday 13 of 38)
Leicester Road FC v Southam United 5-0 (2-0)
Greg Downes played a full match and scored (5-0, 67′).
3 (3) Leicester Road FC  13  9-2-2  39-14  29 pts

U21 Premier League Division 2 (Matchday 9 of 22)
Fulham FC U21 v Swansea City U21 1-0 (0-0)
Cameron Burgess was not in the squad.
4 (6) Fulham FC U21         9  5-0-4   9-10  15 pts

Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 v Blackburn Rovers U21 2-3 (2-2)
Hyuga Tanner was an unused substitute.
6 (7) Blackburn Rovers U21  8  4-1-3  12-11  13 pts

Stoke City U21 v Derby County U21 1-2 (1-2)
Peter Skapetis played until the 71st minute and scored (1-2, 45′).
9 (9) Stoke City U21        9  1-1-7  4-12   4 pts

GERMANY
Frauen-Bundesliga (Matchday 7 of 22)
1. FFC Frankfurt v Bayern München 0-1 (0-1)
Emily van Egmond came on in the 78th minute.
4 ( 2) 1. FFC Frankfurt        7  4-1-2  7-4  13 pts

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim v 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam 0-3 (0-0)
Elise Kellond-Knight played until the 70th minute.
8 (11) 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam  7  2-1-4  6-7   7 pts

Bundesliga (Matchday 11 of 34)
FC Schalke 04 v FC Ingolstadt 04 1-1 (0-1)
Mathew Leckie played until the 79th minute.
 8 ( 8) FC Ingolstadt 04  11  4-3-4   7- 9  15 pts

VfB Stuttgart v SV Darmstadt 2-0 (0-0)
Mitch Langerak was missing due to muscle bundle injury while Robbie Kruse was missing due to hamstring injury.
15 (16) VfB Stuttgart     11  3-1-7  17-23  10 pts

2. Bundesliga (Matchday 13 of 34)
1. FC Heidenheim 1846 v Union Berlin 0-2 (0-1)
Ben Halloran was not in the squad.
 8 ( 8) 1. FC Heidenheim 1846  13  5-4-4  14-10  19 pts

TSV 1860 München v MSV Duisburg 1-0 (0-0)
Miloš Degenek played a full match for München while James Holland also played a full match for Duisburg.
17 (17) TSV 1860 München       13  1-6-6   8-15   9 pts
18 (18) MSV Duisburg           13  1-3-9   8-25   6 pts

Regionalliga West (Matchday 15 of 38)
Borussia Mönchengladbach II v Viktoria Köln 1-3 (1-1)
Kwame Yeboah was not in the squad.
 2 ( 2) Borussia Mönchengladbach II  15  8-5-2  33-19  29 pts

RW Ahlen v Fortuna Düsseldorf II 3-2 (1-0)
Ross Archibald was an unused substitute.
14 (14) Fortuna Düsseldorf II        14  4-4-6  18-21  16 pts

Regionalliga Südwest (Matchday 15 of 38)
Hessen Kassel v Bahlinger SC 0-0 (0-0)
Josip Konyit was not in the squad.
17 (17) Bahlinger SC  15  2-4-9  15-31  10 pts

Hessenliga (Matchday 14 of 34)
TSV Lehnerz v SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar 2-2 (1-0)
Max Haubus was missing due to shoulder injury.
9 (9) SV Rot-Weiß Hadamar  13  4-6-3  17-18  18 pts

NOFV-Oberliga Süd (Matchday 10 of 30)
FC Inter Leipzig v VFC Plauen 6-0 (2-0)
David Rowley played until the 61st minute.
3 (6) FC Inter Leipzig  10  6-1-3  25-13  19 pts

Landesliga Bayern Nordost (Matchday 18 of 34)
SV Seligenporten II v TSV Nürnberg-Buch 0-1 (0-1)
Jonathan Faerber played a full match and kept a clean sheet.
5 (6) TSV Nürnberg-Buch  18  7-7-4  36-23  28 pts

ITALY
Serie A (Matchday 11 of 38)
Lazio Roma v AC Milan 1-3 (0-1)
Chris Ikonomidis was not in the squad.
7 (6) Lazio Roma  11  6-0-5  16-18  18 pts

Serie B (Matchday 11 of 38)
Calcio Como v Modena FC 1-1 (0-0)
Joshua Brillante was an unused substitute.
22 (22) Calcio Como  11  1-4-6  10-20  7 pts

Serie D – Girone D (Matchday 11 of 38)
FCD Altovicentino v FC Legnago Salus 1-1 (1-0)
Joseph Taylor was an unused substitute.
8 (8) FC Legnago Salus  11  3-7-1  14-12  16 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone B (Matchday 7 of 26)
Udinese Youth v Bologna FC Youth 0-1 (0-0)
Panos Armenakas was not in the squad.
5 (4) Udinese Calcio Youth  7  4-0-3  11-9  12 pts

Campionato Primavera – Girone C (Matchday 7 of 26)
US Avellino Youth v Ternana Youth 1-0 (0-0)
Jonathan Alcorace played a full match.
13 (14) US Avellino Youth  7  1-1-5  3-14  4 pts

NETHERLANDS
Eredivisie (Matchday 11 of 34)
FC Groningen v PEC Zwolle 2-0 (2-0)
Trent Sainsbury played a full match.
 7 ( 6) PEC Zwolle        11  5-2-4  16-16  17 pts

FC Utrecht v FC Twente 4-2 (2-2)
Adam Sarota was not in the squad.
 9 ( 9) FC Utrecht        11  4-4-3  19-17  16 pts

AFC Ajax v Roda JC Kerkrade 6-0 (3-0)
Rostyn Griffiths played until the 41st minute, Tomi Jurić played until the 77th minute and Daniel De Silva was an unused substitute.
10 (10) Roda JC Kerkrade  11  3-4-4  10-17  13 pts

Eerste Divisie (Matchday 12 of 38)
FC Emmen v Sparta Rotterdam 1-3 (1-2)
Kenneth Dougall was not in the squad.
2 (3) Sparta Rotterdam  11  7-2-2  24-13  23 pts

BELGIUM
Eerste Klasse – Regular Season (Matchday 14 of 34)
KVC Westerlo v Club Brugge KV 0-2 (0-2)
Bernie Ibini was missing due to shin fracture.
4 (5) Club Brugge KV  14  8-1-5  27-16  25 pts

TURKEY
2. Lig – Beyaz Grup (Matchday 8 of 38)
Bayrampaşaspor v İstanbulspor AŞ 0-1 (0-0)
Ersin Kaya was not in the squad.
13 (13) Bayrampaşaspor  8  2-1-5  5-9  7 pts

GREECE
Superleague (Matchday 9 of 34)
Asteras Tripolis v PAOK FC 2-1 (0-1)
Apostolis Giannou played a full match for Asteras while Terry Antonis was not in the squad for PAOK.
5 (6) Asteras Tripolis  9  4-3-2  12-10  15 pts
6 (4) PAOK FC           9  4-2-3  15-13  14 pts

Football League 2 – Group 1 (Matchday 7 of 30)
Nestos Chrisoupolis v Aris FC 1-1 (0-0)
Billy Konstantinidis played until the 58th minute.
1 (1) Aris FC  6  5-1-0  12-3  16 pts

Football League 2 – Group 4 (Matchday 5 of 30)
G.A.S. Ialysos v OFI Heraklion 0-0 (0-0)
Giannis Simosis did not play.
1 (1) G.A.S. Ialysos  5  4-1-0  7-0  13 pts

ROMANIA
Liga I (Matchday 16 of 26)
CFR Cluj v Steaua Bucureşti 2-0 (1-0)
Anthony Carter was not in the squad.
8 (8) CFR Cluj  16  7-5-4  22-15  20 pts

CROATIA
Prva Liga (Matchday 15 of 36)
Lokomotiva Zagreb v NK Osijek 2-1 (1-1)
Tomislav Mrčela was an unused substitute for Zagreb while Steven Ugarković was not in the squad for Osijek.
 8 ( 8) NK Lokomotiva Zagreb  15  5-2- 8  22-25  17 pts
 9 ( 9) NK Osijek             15  2-4- 9  11-27  10 pts

Istra 1961 v NK Zagreb 0-0 (0-0)
Roko Strika was not in the squad.
10 (10) NK Zagreb             15  0-5-10  12-29   5 pts

Druga HNL (Matchday 15 of 33)
HNK Segesta v NK Sesvete 2-1 (1-1)
Frane Vladislavić came on in the 46th minute.
9 (11) HNK Segesta  15  5-2-8  19-25  17 pts

DENMARK
Superligaen (Matchday 14 of 33)
FC Midtjylland v Viborg FF 2-4 (1-2)
Awer Mabil was not in the squad.
2 (2) FC Midtjylland  14  8-3-3  19-10  27 pts

FC København v Randers FC 4-0 (2-0)
Mustafa Amini came on in the 57th minute while Jack Duncan was an unused substitute.
6 (5) Randers FC      14  6-2-6  20-22  20 pts

1. division (Matchday 15 of 33)
FC Fredericia v Vendsyssel FF 1-2 (1-0)
Brent McGrath played a full match.
5 (4) FC Fredericia  15  6-5-4  19-13  23 pts

SCOTLAND
Premiership – Regular Season (Matchday 13 of 33)
Celtic FC v Aberdeen FC 3-1 (1-0)
Tom Rogić played a full match and set up one goal (3-0, 60′).
 1 ( 1) Celtic FC        13  10-2-1  34-10  32 pts

Dundee United v Ross County 1-0 (0-0)
Ryan McGowan and Adam Taggart played full matches for Dundee while Jackson Irvine also played a full match for Ross County.
 5 ( 4) Ross County      13   5-3-5  18-15  18 pts
12 (12) Dundee United    13   2-2-9  10-26   8 pts

Kilmarnock FC v Motherwell FC 0-1 (0-0)
Scott McDonald played until the 85th minute.
10 (10) Motherwell FC    13   4-2-7  10-15  14 pts

Partick Thistle v Hearts FC 0-4 (0-1)
Ryan Edwards was not in the squad.
11 (11) Partick Thistle  13   2-4-7   9-19  10 pts

NORWAY
Toppserien (Matchday 21 of 22)
Arna Bjornar v Medkila IL 3-2 (2-0)
Eliza Campbell was not in the squad.
12 (12) Medkila IL  21  4-2-15  26-62  14 pts

SERBIA
Prva Liga Srbija (Matchday 12 of 30)
FK Donji Srem v FK Backa 2-1 (0-1)
Stefan Stanojević played a full match.
10 (12) FK Donji Srem  12  3-6-3  11-13  15 pts

IRELAND
Premier Division (Final Matchday)
Bohemian FC v Cork City 0-1 (0-0)
Mark Griffin was missing due to knee injury.
5 (6) Bohemian FC  33  15-8-10  49-42  53 pts

LITHUANIA
1 Lyga (Final Matchday)
FK Lietava v FC Džiugas 2-0 (0-0)
Evan Alexandrow-Ridley played a full match.
10 (10) FC Džiugas  34  12-5-17  43-51  41 pts

MALTA
Premier League – Regular Season (Matchday 10 of 22)
St. Andrews v Naxxar Lions 1-2 (1-1)
Richard Cardozo was not in the squad.
10 (11) Naxxar Lions  10  2-0-8  8-27  6 pts

 

SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)

URUGUAY
Primera División – Apertura (Matchday 11 of 15)
El Tanque Sisley v CA Cerro 2-3 (0-1)
Richard Porta was not in the squad.
3 (6) CA Cerro  11  6-1-4  18-16  19 pts

 

ASIA (AFC)

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Arabian Gulf League (Matchday 7 of 26)
Al Dhafra v Baniyas SC 2-0 (1-0)
Mark Milligan played a full match.
4 (3) Baniyas SC  7  3-3-1  14-8  12 pts

CHINA
Chinese Super League (Final Matchday)
Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā v Jiāngsū Guóxìn Shùntiān 3-1 (2-0)
Tim Cahill played a full match and set up one goal (2-0, 37′).
 6 ( 7) Shànghǎi Lǜdì Shēnhuā  30  12-6-12  42-44  42 pts

Chóngqìng Lìfān v Tiānjīn Tàidá 1-1 (1-1)
Adrian Leijer played a full match.
10 (10) Chóngqìng Lìfān        30   9-8-13  37-52  35 pts

Hángzhōu Lǜchéng v Shànghǎi Shēnxīn 4-2 (1-0)
Matthew Špiranović played until the 64th minute.
11 (13) Hángzhōu Lǜchéng       30   8-9-13  27-35  33 pts

China League One (Final Matchday)
Húnán Xiāngtāo v Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg 2-1 (1-0)
Adam Hughes (no details available).
5 (5) Hā’ěrbīn Yìténg      30  11-14- 5  43-31  47 pts

Běijīng Kònggǔ v Nei Mongol Zhongyou 3-0 (2-0)
Jonas Salley (no details available).
6 (6) Nei Mongol Zhongyou  30  11- 8-11  36-33  41 pts

SAUDI ARABIA
Saudi Professional League (Matchday 5 of 26)
Al Ittihad v Al Hilal Riyadh 4-3 (3-0)
James Troisi played until the 85th minute and set up one goal (4-2, 73′).
2 (4) Al Ittihad  5  4-0-1  12-7  12 pts

THAILAND
Premier League (Matchday 29 of 34)
BEC Tero Sašana v Bangkok Glass 1-1 (0-1)
Matthew Smith played a full match.
 4 ( 3) Bangkok Glass  28  13-9- 6  42-31  48 pts

Navy FC v Chonburi FC 1-2 (0-1)
Michael Cvetkovski did not play.
13 (13) Navy FC        28   8-4-16  34-54  28 pts

Thai Division 1 League (Matchday 32 of 38)
Air Force Central v Police United 2-2 (2-1)
Goran Šubara was not in the squad.
 1 ( 1) Police United  31  22- 6- 3  74-23  72 pts

PTT Rayong FC v Nakhon Pathom United 4-2 (2-1)
Kyle Nix came on in the 86th minute.
10 (11) PTT Rayong FC  32  11-11-10  54-51  44 pts

Phuket FC v Ayutthaya FC 2-1 (1-1)
Trent McClenahan played a full match.
16 (18) Phuket FC      31  10- 5-16  32-57  35 pts

Thai Division 2 League – Regional Champions League (Matchday 4 of 10)
Samut Sakhon FC v Udon Thani FC 1-0 (1-0)
Adriano Pellegrino played a full match.
4 (2) Udon Thani FC  4  1-2-1  6-6  5 pts

HONG KONG
Premier League (Matchday 5 of 18)
Eastern SC v Metro Gallery Sun 1-0 (0-0)
Andrew Barišić played until the 89th minute.
1 (1) Eastern SC         5  4-1-0  7-3  12 pts

Hong Kong Pegasus v South China AA 0-2 (0-1)
Dane Milovanović was an unused substitute.
3 (2) Hong Kong Pegasus  5  2-2-1  8-5  8 pts

 

AFRICA (CAF)

SOUTH AFRICA
Premier Soccer League (Matchday 9 of 30)
Free State Stars v SuperSport United 0-0 (0-0)
Isaka Čerňák was an unused substitute.
11 (11) SuperSport United  9  2-3-4  7-11  9 pts

 

Follow Martin Kruse on Twitter (Germanroo107)

 

Martin Kruse

Latest Video

Membership Login